Highly Selective Crystallization of f-Block Metals Utilizing Various Equilibria Induced by Structural Flexibility of Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2021-2022)
Tohoku University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Masuya-Suzuki Atsuko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (10633464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 唐島田 龍之介  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (40783303)
壹岐 伸彦  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (50282108)
原賀 智子  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 バックエンド技術部, マネージャー (80715227)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsランタノイド / アクチノイド / 分離 / 結晶 / 結晶化 / マイナーアクチノイド / 選択的結晶化 / 相互分離 / 分別結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,高レベル放射性廃液の処理においてアクチノイド(An)とランタノイド(Ln)を高度に分離する技術が求められている.しかし,同じfブロック元素に属するAnとLnは互いに類似した性質を持つため分離が難しい.本研究では,三脚型シッフ塩基の構造柔軟性がもたらす多様な平衡を制御し,AnとLnを高度に分離することを目指す.はじめに,放射性がないLnを対象として溶液内平衡を解析しLn相互分離を行う.この検討で得られる知見からAn/Ln分離に適した条件を決定しAn/Ln分離を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, in the treatment of high-level radioactive liquid waste, there is a need for a technology to separate actinides (An) and lanthanides (Ln), which have similar chemical properties. The purpose of this study is to develop a method to separate An and Ln by crystallization of a complex with a tripodal Schiff base ligand. We have succeeded in highly selective crystallization of only one of the Ln complexes from a solution containing two kinds of Ln by a single-step crystallization. This result would be basic knowledge for designing a method for mutual separation of An and Ln.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は,An/Ln分離に向けた基礎的な知見となる.また,近年の情報社会の発展に伴い,スマートフォンやパソコンなど電子機器の生産量・廃棄量が世界的に増加している。これらの電子機器には,LnであるNdとDyを含むネオジム磁石が使用されている。この研究成果は,ネオジム磁石からNdとDyを分離回収して再活用するための基礎技術として用いることができると期待できる.