Development of high-performance multi-functional reversed-phase HPLC with the stationary phase containing gas and supercritical fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Shibukawa Masami  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (60148088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 半田 友衣子  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20586599)
齋藤 伸吾  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60343018)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表面気泡変調液体クロマトグラフィー / 超臨界流体固定化液体クロマトグラフィー / 逆相液体クロマトグラフィー / 界面液相 / イオン分配法 / ナノ気泡 / VOC / 疎水性ナノ細孔 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 不活性ガス / ナノ超臨界流体 / HPLC / 二酸化炭素
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は,ナノメートルサイズの疎水性微小空間が水溶液中で気体および超臨界流体を安定に保持する能力があることを明らかにし,疎水性ナノ細孔がもつこの特異的機能を利用して,気体および超臨界流体を固定相の構成要素とするこれまでにない液体クロマトグラフィーを創出した。本研究は,これらの研究成果に基づいて,多様な表面構造をもつ多孔質材料の内部に気体および超臨界流体を固定化し,ナノ空間における気体と超臨界流体の物性と分離媒体としての機能を解明するとともに,圧力や温度によって分離選択性を自在に変換できる,従来にない分離技術を生み出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the function of the gas phase and the supercritical fluid incorporated in porous hydrophobic packing materials in the columns of surface bubble-modulated liquid chromatography and supercritical fluid stationary phase liquid chromatography and develop unprecedented separation technologies. The effects of the structure of the interfacial liquid layer formed on the surface of the hydrophobic packing materials and the chemical structure of the surface of the hydrophobic materials on the separation selectivity were clarified. We also carried out the research with the aim of developing a method for determining volatile organic compounds in an aqueous solution and a high-speed analysis method for inert gases that does not require pretreatment by gas-liquid separation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
逆相液体クロマトグラフィー(RPLC)は水溶液中の化合物の分離に最も広く利用されている分析法であるが,その分離機構の実験的解明は進んでいない。研究代表者はイオン分配法と表面気泡変調液体クロマトグラフィー(SBMLC)を創案して,この問題に取り組んできた。本研究では,疎水性物質が水溶液と接したときに物質表面に形成される界面液相の構造と表面の化学構造によってRPLCの物質分離選択性がどのように変化するかを明らかにすることに成功した。さらにSBMLCとRPLCを用いて,人体に有害な水溶液中の揮発性有機化合物の精密分析法と,従来法では分離が難しい不活性ガスの新しい分離分析法を開発した。