Development of portable positron annihilation lifetime spectrometer and its in situ applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Fujinami Masanori  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50311436)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords陽電子消滅 / 水素脆化 / 鉄 / ニッケル / 水素 / その場計測 / その場分析 / 格子欠陥 / 可搬型
Outline of Research at the Start
普及型陽電子消滅装置を開発し,かつフィールドでのその場構造体余寿命評価法への展開を目的とする。ここでは,試料以外に入射した陽電子からの信号を除去する方法が問題となるが,陽電子入射によって発光するシンチレータを試料以外の空間に配置し,発光信号との反同時計数法を用いた解決策を利用する。さらに,物質科学のブレイクスルーに資する応用例として,長年の未解明問題である水素脆化支配欠陥決定に取組み,水素環境下延伸状態でのその場分析を実現し,原子空孔が力学特性劣化に果たす役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the development of an in situ positron annihilation lifetime spectroscopy (PALS), I have proved that hydrogen-induced defects in pure iron are vacancy-hydrogen complexes by developing a PALS apparatus that enables measurement while hydrogen is charged, and suggested that hydrogen embrittlement is crucial because of their local densification. By utilizing a PALS apparatus capable of measuring on the order of minutes, it was also clarified that in pure Ni, unlike Fe, vacancies are formed only by hydrogen addition, and the relationship between the formation of vacancy clusters and the aging process of hydrogen desorption. Furthermore, it is suggested that the formation of vacancy-hydrogen complexes is also involved in the hydrogen embrittlement of Ni.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,水素添加しながら,あるいは延伸しながらその状態で陽電子消滅消滅が可能となり,材料の格子欠陥を調べることが可能となった。従来はそれらが空孔クラスターに成長した状態でしか観察できなかったが,これにより,不安定であった水素誘起欠陥を検出することに成功した。また,分オーダーでの陽電子消滅測定により,分オーダーで変化する空孔成長過程を直接観察することができた。これらは,従来知見を根底から覆すものであり,画期的である。今後,不安定な欠陥計測に開発装置は大きく寄与していくことが期待される。