Development of a non-invasive cellular thermometer using Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2020-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shimada Rintaro  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70548940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラマン分光 / 温度計測 / 多変量解析 / 分光画像計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、生体分子そのものとレーザー光の相互作用により発生するラマン散乱光をもとに、プローブ分子などを用いず非侵襲的に細胞内物質の温度を直接計測する新たな細胞内部温度可視化手法の開発を行う。自家蛍光などの背景信号の強い生体試料においても正確かつ高速に温度分布計測が可能な測定法を確立し、もって多様な分子種が共存する複雑な化学環境である細胞内の化学反応場の理解に資することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research was conducted to develop a new microscope that uses Raman spectroscopy to visualize the distribution of substances and temperature inside cells without staining or tagging. We developed a novel microscopic imaging system capable of high-speed observation of Raman scattering over a wide (-2000 to +2000 cm-1) spectral range. Using the low-frequency Raman signal, we visualized the distribution of proteins, lipids, and water inside living cells. Furthermore, we developed a new noise reduction technique for signal analysis. Using the forged instrument, we performed temperature distribution imaging of living cells and obtained results suggesting the existence of temperature inhomogeneity inside the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではラマン分光を基盤技術として用い、細胞内部の物質分布や温度分布を非染色で可視化する新しい分光顕微鏡の開発を目的として研究を行った。本研究で開発した装置は細胞内化学環境を侵襲することなく温度計測を行う新たな方法論を提供するものであり、細胞機能や細胞活性の評価に利用可能であると期待される。