Development of a method for spatio-temporal analysis of gene expression based on RNA visualization and bioluminescence imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Hideaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90464205)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 生物発光 / RNA / 細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / 顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は申請者が独自に構築したRNAイメージング技術を基盤として、多数細胞からなる集団において1細胞ごとの生細胞内遺伝子発現の時空間変化を、細胞内局在を解析可能な空間解像度で数日以上にわたって定量分析する、世界初の技術創出を目指す。この技術を用いて、多細胞集団の中で個々の細胞に確率論的に生じる細胞生理現象、すなわちリプログラミング(iPS細胞化)や分化誘導、ガン化などの細胞現象が生じるための必要十分条件となる遺伝子発現時空間特性を同定する。さらに本手法の原理実証のため、体細胞のリプログラミングなどの細胞生理現象について本手法を適用し、現象を生じる遺伝子発現時空間特性の必要十分条件を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research aims to develop an RNA probe using bioluminescence to monitor time-course localization alteration of the endogenous target RNA in living cells. In an experiment of the probe solution, the probe quickly responds to the addition and degradation of the target RNA reversibly. Then, the probe expression plasmid was induced into living mammalian cells, and bioluminescence imaging of the cells was observed. In this observation, the target RNA, beta-actin mRNA, formed granule-like structures in the cells, to which growth factor stimulation was administered. The granule-like structures were then concentrated in the expanding cell edge region in response to the administrated stimulation. These results demonstrated the performance of the present probe in monitoring the RNA localization alteration accompanied by cellular physiological events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、開発したプローブは生細胞内において標的とする内在性RNAの細胞現象に伴う局在変化を可視化追跡可能な性能を有することが示された。本プローブの特徴として、標的とするRNAの配列に応じて、そのRNAを標的とするようにカスタムメイドにデザインできることがある。すなわち、本プローブの原理を用いて様々なRNAを標的として生細胞内で局在変化を経時観察できるようになる。またRNAは遺伝子発現産物であり、各種網羅的解析により同定されたRNAが標的とする生理機能の発現過程において示す動態解析にも応用可能である。