Ultra-sensitive cancer diagnosis based on cyclic ferrocenylnaphthalene diimide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Shigeori  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60188208)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフェロセン化ナフタレンジイミド / 環状ナフタレンジイミド / テロメラーゼ / 電気化学的検出 / DNAチップ / 4本鎖DNA / テロメアDNA / がん診断 / 電気化学 / 電気化学検出
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの早期診断法の確立を目指して、電気化学的テロメラーゼアッセイ法に最適なプローブ分子として環状フェロセン化ナフタレンジイミド(cFND)を開発する。テロメラーゼは、がんのマーカーとして期待されており、テロメラーゼの基質DNAであるTSプライマーを電極に固定化したセンサチップにテロメラーゼを作用させるとTSプライマーが伸長される。これを電気化学シグナルへ変換し、間接的にテロメラーゼ活性を検出する。この変換で用いるcFNDは、単独電解液中ではフェロセンの酸化電流が抑えられ、テロメラーゼで伸長されたテロメアDNAが形成する4本鎖DNAに結合した際に酸化電流が生ずるシグナルオン型検出系を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Telomerase is a promising marker for cancer. An electrochemical telomerase assay (ECTA) using ferrocenylnaphthalene diimides has been developed. We have previously been developing the strong binder for G-quartet DNA using novel type of cyclic naphthalenediimide. Therefore, cyclic ferrocenylnaphthalene diimides (cFNDs) 1 and 2 were developed as indicators for ECTA. cFNDs by themselves suppress the current due to the interaction of ferrocene and naphthalene diimide parts, and their binding to G-quadruplex DNA are expected to recover their expressed current. Both 1 and 2 strongly interact with TA-core, as shown derived from ITC and Tm measurements. cFND solutions were used to measure the SWV of G-quartet and single-stranded DNA-immobilized electrodes. The results showed that 2 exhibited high G-quadrupex selectivity. Finally, ECTA using 2 showed the current increase of 86% in the presence of telomerase of sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにフェロセン化ナフタレンジイミドによるECTAでは臨床サンプルで高精度ながんの診断を確立してきた。しかし、前がん病変の応答はがんと健常者の間に位置していた。前がんをより高精度に検出できれば、がんの超早期診断につながり、また本手法によるがんの予後診断にも利用できると思われる。がんの診断は、内視鏡検査、CTなど患者の負担の大きな検査が多い。これに代わる簡便な定量的診断方法の確立は、再発を含めたがんの早期診断につながり、患者のQOLの向上および医療費削減につながるものである。