High-sensitive and selective molecular detection using efficient electron trapping of lithium-ion endohedral fullerene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Shinobu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40360838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 裕  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (00775752)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子検出 / 内包フラーレン
Outline of Research at the Start
液体および気体中に含まれる微量分子を、リチウムイオン内包フラーレン(Li+@C60)の高い電子捕捉能を利用して、電気化学的に高感度検出する新しい原理の分子検出技術を確立する。検出対象とする標的分子の価電子をLi+@C60によって選択的に引き抜き輸送することで、液体および気体中の標的分子の濃度を、従来を上回る高い感度で選択的に計測することを目指す。本研究によって提案・確立される分子検出技術は、人間の呼気や尿中に含まれるがん患者特有の化学物質検出による初期がんの早期発見や、大気・土壌・水質の汚染物質検出による環境の測定・改善などに広く利用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a technique for the high-sensitive electrochemical detection of trace molecules in aqueous solution at ppb (μg/L) concentration by utilizing the efficient electron trapping property of lithium-cation endohedral fullerene (Li+@C60). In order to trap electrons efficiently from molecules to be detected, a fluorinated anionic porphyrin derivative was synthesized and combined with Li+@C60 to form uniform Li+@C60 supramolecular thin films on ITO electrode substrates using the LB method. The prepared electrode was immersed in an aqueous electrolytic solution, and the photocurrents generated under intense monochromatic light were measured. When propofol and cyclohexane were compared as solutes, the former photocurrent was about four times larger than the later, and their photocurrents were proportional to the solute concentration in the range of 2-20 ppb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では水溶液中に含まれるppb(μg/L)濃度のプロポフォールおよびシクロヘキサンを検出可能な分子検出技術を開発した。シクロヘキサンは慢性閉塞性肺疾患患者の呼気中に含まれる有機分子である。プロポフォールは肺がん患者の尿中に多く含まれる有機分子であり,また全静脈麻酔薬としてよく利用されている。これらのことから本研究で開発した分子検出技術は,人間の尿や呼気から特定疾病を発見する早期診断技術や,血中の麻酔薬濃度を評価・制御する医療技術の確立につながる可能性がある。また今後検出感度の向上を進めることにより,既存技術では達成の困難なppt(ng/L)濃度の分子検出技術の開発につながる可能性がある。