Single-cell thermometry using highly sensitive programmable temperature sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Arai Satoshi  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 准教授 (70454056)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蛍光温度センサー / 熱産生 / 蛍光寿命 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 色素 / 蛍光温度計 / 蛍光センサー / オルガネラ / 細胞内温度 / 定量イメージング / 蛍光イメージング / 温度センサー / 細胞熱産生
Outline of Research at the Start
今までの細胞レベルの温度センシング技術の多くは、「劇的な温度変化が起きた際に定性的な温度変化の情報を取得できる」、程度に適用範囲が限定されており、温度計測技術の検出感度・定量性・頑強性の点で、生物学分野で求められているスペックからは大きく乖離している。本申請では、センサー特性の劇的な向上のために、抜本的に方法論を変更した上で、様々な生物種に適用できるように設計された複数の温度センサーを生み出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve more accurate thermometry in a live cell, we developed fluorescent sensors that allow the quantitative analysis of temperature with high sensitivity. To achieve this, the fluorescence lifetime was introduced as a robust physical parameter for the readout of temperature with the fluorescent sensor. Using a series of fluorescent sensors, we succeeded in the visualization of temperature gradient occurring at microscale using fluorescence lifetime microscopy. We further demonstrated this in the detection of temperature increment in brown adipocyte. In particular, we could obtain the insight regarding the heat transfer in the thermogenesis through the thermometry in several organelles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今までの生物学は、「温度」を動物個体の体温や、細胞培養の培地の温度として取り扱うことが多く、細胞1個、小器官1個の温度という視点は見落とされてきた。顕微鏡下で使用できる定量性・感度が高い細胞温度計測用のセンサーは、温度に関わる基礎生物学の分野に新しい知見をもたらす。更に、熱を積極的に用いる温熱療法(がんや筋肉)分野などに、精密温度測定技術が活かされる。