Development of analytical methods of exhaled breath condensate analysis and their application to diagnosis of respiratory disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Norio  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30292501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 博哉  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40515128)
川部 勤  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (20378219)
江坂 幸宏  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70244530)
中嶋 秀  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10432858)
森岡 和大  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70794056)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords呼気凝縮液 / 流れ分析 / フローインジェクション分析 / カルボニル化合物 / キャピラリー電気泳動 / 呼吸器疾患 / マイクロ化学分析
Outline of Research at the Start
呼気ガス中の一酸化窒素は,気道炎症の程度を診断するバイオマーカーとしてすでに臨床応用されている。しかし呼気ガスをサンプルとする限り,揮発性の化学物質を分析対象とするほかない。そこで呼気凝縮液(Exhaled Breath Condensate, EBC)を非侵襲なサンプルとして用いて,水溶性のバイオマーカーに分析対象を広げ,呼吸器疾患の検査診断に応用することを目的とする。そこで本研究では工・薬・医の連携チームを組織し,(1)EBCサンプリングの標準化・濃縮法,(2)EBCの希釈度補正法,(3)EBC中の新奇マーカーの探索と呼吸器疾患診断に関する研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following subjects has been done: (1) evaluation of some solid-phase extractants useful for exhaled breath condensate (EBC) analysis, (2) some flow analysis methods for EBC analysis.
Each achievement is described here. (1): Adsorption/desorption behavior of phosphate on/from alumina was evaluated by flow injection analysis. As a result, alumina was able to almost quantitatively adsorb/desorb phosphate. This phenomenon would be useful for the preconcentration of phosphopeptide in EBC. (2): An analytical method by capillary electrophoresis was proposed for the determination of inorganic anion and cation and glutathione as an oxidative stress marker. The analytical system was applied for EBC analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼気分析は非侵襲分析として注目されている。身近な例で言えば,呼気アルコール検査である。医療の分野でもピロリ菌検査や気管支炎検査でも実用化されている。しかし測定される化学成分がガス成分に限定されるので得られる情報量は狭まる。そこで本研究では呼気凝縮液(Exhaled Breath Condensate, EBC)を試料として用いることとした。EBC内には溶解しているガス成分を含め,揮発性に乏しい水溶性化合物も多く含まれる。よって本研究は将来の非侵襲分析による病態診断に極めて重要な情報を提供するものである。