Creation of air-water interface-modified region for drug separation and design of sustainable water-based reaction and separation engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Tohru  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40186945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 英男  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 事業化支援本部技術開発支援部計測分析技術グループ, 上席研究員 (10385536)
近藤 寛子  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (60700028)
安田 啓司  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80293645)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気液界面 / 薬物 / 分離 / 疎水相互作用 / 低環境負荷 / 水溶液 / 気泡 / 塩基性色素 / 塩基性薬物 / 排水処理 / 迅速精製 / 医療排水 / 染色排水 / 反応分離工学 / 低環境負荷プロセス / グリーン化学 / 色素 / 精製技術 / 薬物分離 / 水系反応 / フローテーション / 分子動力学 / ゼータ電位 / 汚染物質除去 / 反応工学 / 水系合成化学
Outline of Research at the Start
気液界面の溶媒特性を微量の混和性溶媒や塩により制御し、水中薬物の強力かつ選択的な捕捉場を生成させる方法論を得る。
① 界面修飾型薬物捕捉場の分光学・計算化学的溶媒特性評価と制御方法の確立
② 薬物含有医療・産業排水の高効率・低環境負荷型処理技術の開発
③ 薬物の迅速分離精製技術および分解・反応技術の開発
④ マイクロバブル技術による気液界面の高密度化と反応・分離効率の向上
からなる研究を実施し、薬物捕捉場を利用する分離や反応の基礎学術を確立し、薬物含有排水処理、薬物の分離精製、薬物の低環境負荷分解、薬物の水系合成化学を含む持続可能(高効率・低環境負荷)な水系反応分離工学を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alcohol-modified air bubble flotation was designed as a simple, efficient, and eco-friendly method for the rapid separation of dyes and pharmaceuticals. The method was conducted by adding a small amount of alcohol to water in a cylindrical glass vessel with a sintered glass filter at the bottom followed by feeding air to generate air bubbles. Basic dyes and pharmaceuticals in water were enriched to temporarily generated foam on the surface of water and therefore removed from water. The separation efficiency increased with increasing alcohol concentration and carbon number in the order: ethanol < 2-propanol < 1-butanol), being attributed to the decrease in the size of air bubble, which in turn increases the surface area of air-water interface for the adsorption of the dyes. Hydrophobic interactions are a predominant factor for the adsorption on the air-water interface. The applicability was successfully demonstrated by using environmental water and synthesized dyeing wastewater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物の分離のために様々な吸着材が開発されているが、薬物に対する選択性の他、吸着材の製造や再生・廃棄に伴う環境負荷が課題となっている。本研究では、薬物や気液界面に吸着する現象に着目し、空気(気泡)を吸着材として用いる分離技術の可能性が明らかになった。さらに、いくつかの化合物の分解反応が促進される現象も発見され、極めて環境負荷の小さい水系分離工学の基礎を開拓した。