Elucidation of the redox mechanism of iron in scorodite crystal synthesis for the innovation of arsenic treatment technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Etsuro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (70312650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯塚 淳  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (70451862)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスコロダイト / ヒ素 / 非鉄製錬 / 安定固定化
Outline of Research at the Start
非鉄製錬において、製錬副産物中に濃縮されるヒ素の安定固定化に向けた革新的技術の確立が必要不可欠となっている。本研究では、ヘマタイト(Fe2O3)等の固体酸化鉄(III)を原料としたスコロダイト(FeAsO4・2H2O)結晶の生成・成長機構の解明をさらに深化させるべく、固体中の3価鉄(Fe(III))ならびに溶液中の2価鉄(Fe(II))イオンの役割解明に向け、固体酸化鉄としてマグネタイト(Fe(II)Fe(III)2O4)を用いたスコロダイト合成実験、ならびに鉄の安定同位体を用いた実験を行う。さらには、廃液循環利用の技術開発に向けた基礎実験も行い、解明した反応機構を基盤としたヒ素の安定固定化に向けた革新的な低環境負荷処理プロセスの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the formation and growth mechanism of scorodite crystals in the iron (III) oxide addition method. By experiments using stable isotope iron in the hematite (Fe2O3) addition method, it was quantitatively speculated that the gel-like precursor was composed of Fe(II) derived from the solution together with Fe(III), and the Fe(II) was converted to scorodite crystals by electron exchange with Fe(III) derived from hematite. In addition, in the magnetite (Fe3O4) addition method, the detailed effects of solution pH on the formation of gel-like precursor and conversion to scordite crystals was clarified. And, from the experiments of waste solution circulation in the hematite addition method, it was shown that the waste liquid circulation process can be sufficiently realized without complicated procedures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、国内の銅製錬等の非鉄製錬工程で副産物中に濃縮されるヒ素の有効な最終処分法が無く、ヒ素濃縮物は主に製錬工程に繰り返されている状態である。スコロダイトは広いpH領域で安定な化合物であるためヒ素を安定固定化し、最終処分または長期保管するのに最適な化合物形態である。本研究では、研究代表者らが合成プロセスを開発した固体酸化鉄(III)を原料としたスコロダイト結晶の生成・成長機構の解明を詳細に行うことで、上記プロセスの実用化に向けた科学的基盤を得ることが出来た。また、実用上重要である、廃液循環利用の技術開発に向けた基礎的実験も行い、技術的に十分に可能性を持つことを明らかとした。