Development of Fluorescent Sensors for Water and Their Functional Dye Material Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ooyama Yousuke  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (60403581)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords蛍光性水センサー / 水 / 光誘起電子移動 / 分子内電荷移動 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / 蛍光性水センサーフィルム / 蛍光性センサー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、蛍光性色素の光誘起電子移動(PET)、蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動(FRET)および分子内電荷移動(ICT)特性を利用して試料中や表面の水分を検出・定量化かつ可視化(蛍光発光による画像化)できる蛍光性水センサーを創製し、PET, FRETおよび ICT特性に基づいた水分検出のメカニズムを解明することで、微量水分から高水分領域で使用できる水分検出・定量・可視化蛍光分析法の創成(JISやISOなどの国家・国際規格化)を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of fluorescence sensing methods for detection and quantification of water in samples has received considerable attention from the viewpoint of fundamental studies, and is eagerly anticipated in industry because of their potential applications to environmental and quality control monitoring systems. If we can develop organic fluorescent sensors for water, the fluorescence spectroscopic technique utilizing the fluorescent sensors allows the visualization as well as detection and quantification of water content in samples using a highly sensitive and quick flow analysis based on the changes in wavelength, intensity and lifetime of photoluminescence depending on the water content. In this work, we have developed fluorescent sensors for detection, quantification and visualization of water content in solvents, and polymer films doped with fluorescent sensors for water as one of the most promising and convenient functional materials for visualizing moisture and water droplets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した蛍光性水センサーの学術的意義は、蛍光発光特性を利用した微量水分から高水分領域の水分検出法という新しい方法論(JISやISOなどの国家・国際規格化)を提供し、水分子を検出・定量・可視化するエポックメイキングな蛍光分析法(概念)を世界に先駆けて具現化するところにある。さらに、本研究の社会的意義は、有機溶媒、ガス、食品および工業製品中の水分検出剤としての用途の他、蛍光性水センサーをポリマー化あるいは分散(固定化)させたフィルム(基板)等を作製し、Society 5.0やSDGsに資する機能性色素材料群に発展(土木・建築・医療・医薬・衛生材料として社会実装)させるところにある。