| Project/Area Number |
19H02755
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 英治 九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (70782944)
村山 美乃 九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90426528)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 不均一系触媒 / 有機反応 / ソフトルイス酸 / 触媒再利用 / 流通式反応 / 金 / パラジウム / 白金 / ジルコニア / セリア / 担持触媒 / ソフトルイス酸機能 / アルケン活性化 / 触媒担体 / アルキニルカルボン酸 / 担持貴金属触媒 / 合成反応 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
無機酸化物担持貴金属触媒は、自動車触媒などで汎用化されており、低コスト、優れた耐久性、大量生産可能、焼成で触媒再生が可能などの利点があるが、有機合成、有機反応への適用が不十分で、未開発の機能が埋もれている。そこで我々は、金、白金、パラジウム、ルテニウムなどの担持触媒の新機能開発を行う。担体として、高活性を示すことが多いセリア(CeO2) やジルコニア (ZrO2) を用い、酸化還元機能とソフトルイス酸機能の解明と応用を行う。ソフトルイス酸機能はアルケン、アルキン、芳香族などのπ電子を活性化するソフトな金属特有の機能であるが担持貴金属触媒では触媒設計指針が確立されておらず、それを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The soft Lewis acid function activates the π-electrons of alkenes, alkynes, and aromatics. The conversion of alkenes and alkynes catalyzed by gold complexes has made great progress, especially in organic synthesis, but its practicality is not sufficient due to problems such as catalyst turnover, reusability, and requirements of chromatographic separation. We have summarized the information obtained on the soft Lewis acid function of supported noble metal nanoparticles by optimizing catalysts in reactions involving six different soft Lewis acid reactions. For example, in the allylic isomerization reaction catalyzed by supported gold nanoparticles, the smaller the particle size, the higher the partial pressure of oxygen, and the higher the density of gold nanoparticles per specific surface area of the support, the higher the activity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不均一系触媒、担持触媒による合成反応は、反応混合物からの触媒の分離が容易で、再利用や流通式反応が可能であるので、均一系触媒に比べて実用的に有利である。我々は、金、パラジウム、白金、ルテニウムなどの担持触媒によるソフトルイス酸触媒反応の開発や機能解明を行い、これまで担持触媒では不可能だった反応をいくつか可能にした。その機能を発揮するための、触媒調製法なども新たに開発した。実際に、工業的に有用な反応でも、優れた触媒活性や耐久性を示すことを実証しており、工業生産への応用も検討している。