Synthesis of imine derivatives using metal-free catalyst and their application to advanced dyes and medicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Akiya  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30183031)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタルフリー触媒系 / one-potプロセス / 医薬品分子短縮合成 / 機能性青色色素 / 常圧酸素(空気)酸化法 / 環境調和性 / イミン鍵中間体 / リサイクル触媒 / メタルフリー / 環境調和型反応 / 酸化反応 / 色素合成 / 有機典型元素化学 / グリーンサステイナブルケケミストリー / 環境化学 / 医薬品合成 / グリーンサステイナブルケミストリー / 環境科学
Outline of Research at the Start
C-N二重結合を有するイミン類は、先端色素材料や医農薬原料・製品に多用され、カルボニル化合物等価体であると同時に優れた含窒素ヘテロ環合成試剤として有機合成や工業化学で広く利用されている。しかしながら、古典的なカルボニル化合物からの合成法に頼っており、酸化剤として有毒性の金属酸化物や爆発性の過酸化物等を量論量または過剰に用いる方法も多く、環境に調和した酸化手法の開発が強く求められている。
そこで本研究は、クリーンな環境低負荷イミン合成、特に触媒金属フリーなプロセスを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atmospheric oxygen (air) oxidation of amines using a salicylic acid derivative as an organic catalyst can produce imines with high efficiency under mild conditions. Owing to the simple reaction system using imine as a key intermediate, this organocatalytic oxidation is excellent for one-pot synthesis of functional blue dye. In this study, we have also succeeded in metal-free one-pot synthesis of dipeptides by the Ugi reaction, a multi-component coupling reaction. In addition, metal-free one-pot multi-step synthesis of the quinazoline skeleton, one of the basic nitrogen-containing heterocycles for pharmaceuticals, is successfully developed. Furthermore, we also succeeded in the metal-free synthesis of trisubstituted pyridines, which could be applied to the short synthesis of guanine quadruplex recognition molecules that can control the transcription process of genetic information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義: 酸化反応は発熱反応であるため制御が困難であり、触媒化に際しては触媒の酸化による失活やリサイクル利用が困難な場合が多い。本研究では温和な反応条件で機能する有機触媒の開発に成功し、選択性とリサイクル利用に関する新方法論を明らかにし、機能性色素や先端医薬品の革新的調製法に展開している。
社会的意義: 機能性青色色素を環境調和性酸化法で製造することで、国内での製造を可能にすることが期待される。医薬品分子の合成では、原子効率が低く資源の有効利用が立ち遅れているが、本メタルフリーone-pot法で行うことで、単離精製の回数を減らすとともに、多段階・多成分反応の短工程化プロセスに成功している。