Environmentally-friendly versatile carbon-dioxide derived polymers to accelerate extrication from petroleum dependence and carbon dioxide recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 教授 (20271330)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / エポキシド / 交互共重合 / ポリカルボナート / 親水性高分子 / 分解性高分子 / ポリカーボネート / 生分解性 / 水溶性
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化炭素とエポキシドとの交互共重合により合成される脂肪族ポリカーボネート(二酸化炭素ポリマー)は,脱石油・二酸化炭素資源化と環境負荷の低減を同時に満たす魅力ある樹脂材料であるが,性能の向上や用途の開発が遅れている。そこで本研究は,二酸化炭素ポリマーの優位的かつ加速的な実用化のため,シンプルな構造的修飾のみで高性能化・多機能化することを目的とする。具体的には,生分解性・高吸水性樹脂を始め,固体電解質,生分解性接着剤,二酸化炭素固定用樹脂など,複数の側鎖ヒドロキシ基を導入するだけで多面的な用途展開を期待できる二酸化炭素ポリマーの創出をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study of aliphatic polycarbonates synthesized by alternate copolymerization of carbon dioxide and epoxides, we designed structures with various oxygen-containing side chain functional groups, synthesized epoxides as starting compounds for each, and efficiently combined them with carbon dioxide.
Experiments were carried out mainly to select the metal complex catalyst that promotes copolymerization and to examine conditions for deprotection after polymerization. From the epoxide with the most experimentally advanced structure, we succeeded in synthesizing a polymer with an average molecular weight of about 10,000, and further cleaved the protective groups at about 70% of the introduced side chain functional groups to make the polymer water-soluble.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素を直接原料として合成される脂肪族ポリカルボナートの性能の向上,特に親水性・水溶性の付与,に関する検討を実施した。親水性・水溶性をもたらす側鎖含酸素官能基の導入に際し,ポリマー合成時の重合反応の制御や重合後の脱保護反応の条件は,主鎖構造の分解反応等と競合する関係にあるため,完璧な条件を整えるまでには至らなかったが,一定の範囲においてはポリカルボナートの水溶性化を実現できた。このことは,単に機能性材料としての用途範囲を拡大することに留まらず,環境漏洩時(海洋上)における自然の中での分解性・無害化にも繋がる重要な知見であるといえる。