Creation and Self-Organization of Supramolecular Polymers with Topologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAGAI SHIKI  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80344969)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超分子ポリマー / 有機機能材料 / 自己集合 / 自己組織化 / トポロジー / ナノ構造 / 高分子 / 高次構造 / アゾベンゼン / フォールディング / 螺旋 / アンフォールディング / 分子集合体 / 光反応 / ジアリールエテン / ブロックコポリマー / キメラ構造 / ワンショット重合 / らせん / 水素結合 / グラジエント重合 / π電子系
Outline of Research at the Start
新しい高分子として注目を集める超分子ポリマーは、モノマーの設計自由度が極めて高いが、主鎖の構造自由度を規制する非共有結合相互作用の導入が困難なため、高次構造(トポロジー)を自在に制御できる系は存在しない。ゆえに、トポロジーの違いや変化によって超分子ポリマーが発現する物性や機能は未知である。本研究では、申請者が独自に開発した「自発曲率を伴って超分子重合する超分子モノマー」を基軸に、多様なトポロジーを有する超分子ポリマーを創出し、トポロジー転移現象のメカニズムを解明する。さらに、異種モノマーをブロック超分子共重合させることで高次トポロジー集積体を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supramolecular polymers, which are obtained by non-covalent polymerization of monomer molecules, are expected to become the next generation of polymer materials because they are easier to polymerize, decompose, and recycle than conventional polymer materials. Conventional polymers show various properties through elegant molecular design of monomers through the control over higher-order structure (topology) of the polymer main. On the other hand, topology control has not been studied for supramolecular polymers. In this study, we succeeded in synthesizing supramolecular polymers with various topologies by making full use of our originally developed curved supramolecular polymers, and demonstrated that they have various physical properties derived from their topology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該研究グループは、π電子系分子の水素結合からなる風車状6量体が湾曲構造の自発的形成を伴って超分子重合し、π電子系部位の構造によっ てユニー クなリングやラセン、ポリカテナン等を与え、さらにそれらが従来のポリマー材料にはない性質を示すことを実証した。本成果は、当該現象の本質的理解を可能にし、今後湾曲構造ならではの機能創出を目指す上で重要な多くの知見を与える。当該成果は、超分子重合に新風・変革を起こす可能性があり、日本発の独創的なトポロジカル自己集合材料開発へ向けての大きな一歩となる。