Synthesis of sequence-regulated polymers by living anionic addition reaction of nonpolymerizable vinyl compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishizone Takashi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (60212883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後関 頼太  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20592215)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高分子合成 / 定序性高分子 / リビングアニオン付加反応 / 非重合性ビニルモノマー / 1,1-ジフェニルエチレン / 非重合性ビニル化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、非重合性ビニル化合物の、one potでの連続的なリビングアニオン付加反応を用いて、シーケンスが制御された一次構造の明確な新規定序性高分子の精密合成を行うことを目的とする。
1)ポリマーアニオンを用いて非重合性ビニル化合物のリビングアニオン付加反応により、鎖末端のモノマー配列(ABCDなど)が制御された新規鎖末端定序性高分子の精密合成を行う。
2)単官能や二官能のアニオン開始剤を用い、新規定序性オリゴマー(X-DCBA-ABCD-Xなど)の合成を行う。
3)定序性オリゴマー(アニオン)をカップリング反応で結合させることで、新規定序性高分子((DCBA-ABCD)nなど)の合成を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anionic living polystyrene was repeatedly reacted with a series of nonpolymerizable vinyl compounds, such as 1,1-diphenylethylene derivatives having electron-donating and electron-withdrawing groups, 1,1-di(2-pyridyl)ethylene, in a sequential fashion to give chain end sequence-regulated polymers. Those resulting polymers possessed AB, ABC, and ABCD regulated sequences at one or two polymer chain end. The nonpolymerizable vinyl compounds did not show the homopolymerizability, but they accepted a 1:1 anionic addition with the nucleophilic anionic species to form new living carbanions derived from those vinyl compounds. The newly formed anions could sequentially react with more electrophilic vinyl compounds in turn to construct the regulated sequences containing various reactive functional groups at the polymer chain ends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵素やDNAなどの天然高分子の中には、厳密なモノマー配列(シーケンス)が、生理活性や遺伝に関して極めて重要な役割を果たしている例がある。一方、合成高分子においては、シーケンスを厳密に制御することは未解決の重要な課題として残されている。本研究では、1,1-ジフェニルエチレン誘導体や1,1-ジ(2-ピリジル)エチレンなどの非重合性ビニル化合物のリビングアニオン付加反応を用いて、ポリマー鎖末端にAB二連子,ABC三連子, ABCD四連子などのシーケンスを厳密に導入することに成功した。連鎖重合機構でシーケンスの制御に成功したことは非常に重要であり、本研究の特徴を強く表している。