Synthesis of archaea-mimetic assemblies based on controlled radical polymerization of vinyl ethers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Shinji  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (70377472)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラジカル重合 / ビニルエーテル / 重合誘起自己組織化 / RAFT重合 / ポリマー / 乳化重合 / ブロックコポリマー / 物理ゲル / イニファータ
Outline of Research at the Start
“ビニルエーテルのラジカル重合”を基盤に,これまで学理として成立していないエーテル基を基盤とする「アーキアミメティック」化学体系を新しく構築する。現在までにスチレン系やアクリル系モノマーの制御ラジカル重合が達成され,それを用いた高次構造組織化に関する化学が発展している。しかし,ビニルエーテル類のラジカル単独重合は達成されていないため,その発展系である高次の組織形成に関する研究まで未だ到達していない。そこで,制御ラジカル重合によるポリビニルエーテル合成を一般化し,重合誘起自己組織化による集積・組織体を具現化し,アーキアのような極限環境にも耐え得る次世代型組織科学の発展へと繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using "direct radical polymerization of vinyl ether", this research was carried out with the aim of constructing a novel "archaea-mimetic" chemistry based on ether groups, which has not been established so far. To achieve the above-mentioned purpose, (A) precision-controlled radical polymerization (RAFT polymerization) of vinyl ethers, (B) polymerization-induced self-assembly (PISA), and (C) functionalization of the resulting poly(vinyl ether)s were investigated. In this study, various nanostructures including poly(vinyl ether) moieties, i.e., archaea-like assemblies, were finally obtained by controlled RAFTradical polymerization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子合成分野では,一次構造制御から三次元的組織制御へと研究が変遷しており,得られる組織体がどのような新機能を有するかを明らかにする必要がある。一方,高機能性を有する酵素やたんぱく質などの生体材料は,構成官能基だけではなく,形状因子が非常に重要である。よって,これまで一次構造上の問題で合成されてこなかったアーキアミメティック組織体を合成高分子で構築することは,国内外の高分子合成ならびに組織制御に関する研究を大きくリードする新提案であり,学術的意義が高いといえる。このような研究成果は,これまでにない新しい材料構築のための素地となるため,社会的意義が深い。