Polymer Synthesis, Degradation and Conversion Utilizing Appearance/Disappearance of Functional Groups Synergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kohsaka Yasuhiro  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (90609695)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsケミカルリサイクル / 精密重合 / 高機能化モノマー / 主鎖切断 / 共役置換反応 / リビング重合 / 刺激応答材料 / 官能基シナジー / α-機能化アクリル酸エステル / 分解性ビニルポリマー / ラジカル重合 / カチオン重合 / 重合反応 / 高分子分解 / 循環型材料 / 主鎖切断反応 / 化学リサイクル / α-機能化アクリルアミド / 刺激応答性ポリマー / 開環重合 / 高分子合成 / モノマー設計 / 分解性材料 / 反応性ポリマー / 精密重合化学
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子材料に機能を賦与する場合,ベースとなる高分子に官能基を追加する戦略が採られます.この戦略はシンプルで実践しやすい反面,機能を追加する度に高分子の化学構造が複雑になる問題があります.一方,天然高分子は単純な構造ですが,複数の官能基が連動して働くことで,高機能を生み出しています.これを参考に,リサイクルや化学分解を実現する新しい高分子材料の開発や,高分子を設計通りに合成する新技術を提供します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed the developments of novel precise polymerization, polymer degradation, and polymer functions using the synergy of functional groups and bonds appearing/disappearing during the reaction. For example, chemically recyclable vinyl polymers were provided by radical polymerization of vinyl esters and styrene derivatives possessing ethereal bond at the alpha-position. Polyesters and polyurethanes, exhibiting an excellent degradability against some weak nucleophiles such as a carboxylate anion, were developed. The polymers also underwent main chain-scission by small amount of an initiator and re-polymerization to change the backbone structure. New polymerization methods, including living anionic ring-opening polymerization of lactones operatable under air atmosphere and precise polycondensation to afford different repeating units tuned by conditions, were also discovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能高分子を設計する場合,ベースとなる高分子に,機能を誘導する官能基や原子団を都度導入する分子設計が一般的である.これに対し,研究代表者は複数の官能基のシナジーを効果的に引き出すことで,個々の官能基以上の機能を高分子に賦与できると考えた.その結果,合成が容易な反面,分解が困難とされていたビニルポリマーについて,効率的な分解技術を提供し,分子レベルでの原料再生と資源循環を実現した.また,一つの原料から性質が異なる高分子材料を誘導する様々な精密重合技術,合成した高分子の性質を必要に応じてチューニングする技術,特殊な装置がなくとも,精密重合によるポリエステル合成を実現する技術を提供した.