Development of Innovative Gate Insulators Solving Trade-Off Properties by Beads-On-String-Shape Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Naka Kensuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (70227718)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsかご型シルセスキオキサン / ゲル化 / 表面改質剤 / 紫外線耐性 / ゲート絶縁膜 / ポリイミド / ポリウレア / 熱可塑性 / 誘電率 / ポリアミド / ポリアゾメチン / レオロジー / ポリウレタン / 有機電界効果トランジスタ
Outline of Research at the Start
塗布形成法による有機電界効果トランジスタ(TFT)構成層のゲート絶縁膜として既存の高分子材料が検討されているが課題は多く、革新的材料の開発が求められている。研究実施者は二官能性かご型シルセスキオキサン(POSS)モノマーを用いて得られるPOSS主鎖型ポリアゾメチン溶液をキャストし、これをゲート絶縁膜として直交溶媒を用いずに良好な有機TFTが作製できることを明らかにした。本研究は二官能性POSSモノマーを用いた重合により得られる高分子の構造とレオロジー物性等との関係を評価することで、既存の高分子材料では達成できない物性間トレードオフを解消する革新的ゲート絶縁膜の開拓を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has conducted to create innovative organic gate insulators based on POSS main-chain polymers by polymerization of bifunctional POSS monomers with various comonomers by systematically change their structures. This study was also to clarify the molecular-level mechanism of physical cross-linking derived from their bead-on-string-shaped structures and to develop an innovative material design strategy that resolves the trade-off between properties that cannot be achieved with existing polymers. In this project the relationship between the structures and rheological properties of the resulting polymers has clarified the physical interactions originating from the bead-on-string-shaped structures consisting of the hydrophobic blocks (POSS) and the polar linker units. The potential applications of the resulting polymers in transparent resins with high thermal conductivity, surface modifiers, and UV-resistant materials were also identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
塗布形成法による有機TFT構成層のゲート絶縁膜として既存の高分子材料が検討されているが課題は多く、革新的材料の開発が求められている。これらに対して本研究では二官能性かご型シルセスキオキサン(POSS)モノマーを用いて得られる数珠玉構造高分子はキャストのみで耐溶剤性に加えて柔軟性と機械的強度、および熱耐性を有し、かさ高い疎水性ブロックのため、平滑で表面エネルギーが低い薄膜が得られる点で著しい優位性を有している。さらに分子設計容易性のため、高い絶縁性と高誘電性との両立など、既存の高分子材料では達成できない物性間のトレードオフを解消した革新的材料設計戦略への展開が期待できる創造性を有する。