Glycopolymer nanomedicine based on the controlled polymerization and the operation of biological functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miura Yoshiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00335069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 匡憲  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40904008)
星野 友  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40554689)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖鎖高分子 / 精密重合 / De novo デザイン / 分子認識 / 多価効果 / 免疫 / 自己組織化 / 生体機能性高分子 / レクチン / シグレック / インフルエンザウイルス / PET-RAFT / リビングラジカル重合 / PET-RAFT / 高分子化学 / RAFTリビングラジカル重合 / 光誘起電子移動重合 / ナノメディシン
Outline of Research at the Start
RAFTリビングラジカル重合による、精密重合法を駆使して、精密なナノ構造と優れた分子認識能を持つ、生体機能性高分子、糖鎖高分子を創製する。合成高分子薬剤の可能性を明示することが目的である。リビングラジカル重合法を基礎とし、糖鎖高分子の分子認識能のデザインを行い、タンパク質、細胞の機能制御を行う。検討事項は(1)糖鎖高分子の精密設計による糖―タンパク質相互作用の制御、(2)糖鎖高分子の精密設計による免疫細胞の制御 とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and analyzed biofunctional polymers using the controlled polymerization of glycopolymers with sugar side chains. When the polymers were designed to match the structure of the sugar recognition proteins, the molecular recognition ability was controlled. It was clarified that not only the arrangement of sugars but also the kinetic properties of the main and side chains of the polymers have a significant influence on the molecular recognition ability. In addition, the possibility of drug discovery using designed polymers, such as the demonstration of immunosuppressive activity via Siglec and the development of effective inhibitors of influenza viruses, was demonstrated. We investigated the synthesis of polymers using PET-RAFT polymerization as a polymerization method, and clarified the development of a library of glycopolymers and a screening method for functional molecules using this library.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では精密な合成高分子を用いて生体機能を設計制御できることを明らかにした。生体分子認識能などの生理活性に関する研究は低分子やペプチドや核酸などの天然の生体高分子に限られてきたが、本研究では合成高分子でも、生体高分子のような働きを発現させることができ、自由に設計―制御できることを明らかにした。即ち、生物のような機能を持つ分子システムは合成高分子でもよいことを明らかにした。そして、合成高分子による創薬の可能性を明らかにした。