Preparation and application of chiral inorganic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Jin Ren-Hua  神奈川大学, 化学生命学部, 教授 (60271136)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリエチレンイミン / キラル転写 / キラルシリカ / キラルチタニア / 円偏光発光 / ラマン散乱増強 / 分子性キラリティ / 不斉認識 / キラルポリ(4-メチル-2-メチルオキサゾリン) / パラジウム担持キラルシリカ / C-Cカップリング反応 / 酒石酸・リンゴ酸 / エナンチオマー選択重合 / 光学活性材料 / エナンチオマー識別 / キラルポリマー / 自己組織化 / ナノ構造材料 / 不斉ラーマン増幅 / キラルナノ構造体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では有機・高分子化学におけるエナンチオ選択的合成の概念を無機材料合成へ展開し、有機・高分子のキラル情報を無機構造体に転写するプロセスを経て、シリカを中心とした無機系キラルナノ材料精密制御の学問体系と基盤技術の確立に焦点を絞る。特に、シリカネットワーク中のSiO4四面体のねじれ向きを制御することによるアシンメトリーを発現させ、従来のゾルゲル化学では無視されたシリカの立体化学を学術的に明確にし、それをベースにした広範な無機系光学活性材料設計の指針を与え、未来材料におけるキラルシリカ、キラル酸化チタン、キラルゼオライト、キラル酸化物、キラル金属の応用展開の入り口を開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a complex (PT) composed of polyethyleneimine (PEI) and chiral organic acids as a primary chiral source, we successfully transferred their chiral information into silica and titania, and then using the silica as secondary chiral source, established chirality transfer from silica to metal complexes, metal nanoparticles, condensation polymers, addition polymers. In the application of chiral silica, we identified that chiral silica could be used as a probe of surface enhanced Raman scattering to discriminate enantiomeric amino acid, and constructed inorganic/organic or inorganic/inorganic circularly polarized luminescent materials by combining organic or inorganic emitters. Based on the CD spectra, we proposed that the chirality in silica/titania arises from distortion of the bond of Si-O and Ti-O in tetrahedral/hexahedral. It can be said that the chiral transcription from PT to silica/titania is a process that causes molecular-scale chirality in the targeting materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キラル無機材料の構築では有機系に比べ、形状キラリティを主眼にすることが多い。要は可視レベルでのねじれ、ヘリックスなどである。本研究の成果はそれらと一線を画し、シリカ・チタニアなどの無機材料構造中の化学結合に由来のキラリティ発現を明らかにしたことで、その応用価値を高めることができた。実際、本研究でのキラルシリカは新しい不斉源として、キラルポリマーの合成、ラマン散乱増強によるエナンチオマー識別、円偏光発光などに展開できた。これらの知見は新しいキラル光学材料の開発に大きな意義を有すると考えられる。