Dynamics of polymer materials affected by adsorbed molecules from gas phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (90343235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 司  京都大学, 産官学連携本部, 特定教授 (70789940)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子薄膜 / 中性子反射率 / 分子運動性 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 分子運動 / 溶媒アニーリング / ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子薄膜の処理には、昇温による熱アニーリングと溶媒蒸気に暴露する溶媒アニーリングが行われる。高分子薄膜の構造および物性を制御するためには、アニーリング処理中に生じる構造・分子運動の変化を分子レベルで理解することが必要である。熱による高分子鎖のダイナミクスはこれまでに様々な手法で研究が行われてきたものの、気相から取り込んだ溶媒分子による可塑化によって誘起される高分子の動的特性はこれまでにほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では、溶媒アニーリング時における高分子鎖の振る舞いを中性子反射率法および顕微鏡による直接観察法によって明らかにすることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel method using neutron reflectometry has been developed to evaluate the effect of the absorption of gas molecules in an atmosphere on the physical properties of polymeric materials. By using deep learning, the statistical noise in the neutron reflectometry data were removed to achieve highly accurate analysis. This method has succeeded in improving the resolution of time-resolved measurements by more than one order of magnitude, which was previously several minutes or longer, and has made it possible to evaluate the dynamics on the order of seconds. By applying this method to the measurement of structural change of polymer film in solvent vapor, we succeeded to examine the processes of the absorption of solvent molecules into the polymer film and of structural change of the film in real time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではディープラーニングを応用した新しい中性子反射率の解析技術を開発することで、高分子材料中への気体分子の吸収過程を直接評価することを可能にした。これにより、従来の手法では不可能であった速い構造変化を評価できるようになり、気相からの分子の吸収プロセスと、物性変化の基礎を明らかにすることができた。本研究によって得られた知見は、高湿度環境中に置かれた材料の特性変化や安定性を支配するメカニズムにも関与するものであり、材料開発における設計指針を与えるものである。