Design of block copolymer to create single-nanosized microphase structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Toshifumi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80291235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 拓矢  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30525986)
磯野 拓也  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70740075)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsミクロ相分離 / ブロック共重合体 / 特殊構造高分子 / 自己組織化 / ブロック共重合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ミクロ相分離構造の周期間隔を5 nm程度に制御する新規方法論の確立を目的として、分岐構造や環状構造などの特殊構造を有する単分散ブロック共重合体を精密合成し、各ポリマー構造とミクロ相分離構造の詳細な相関関係を系統的に明らかにする。最終的には、ミクロ相分離構造の周期間隔を制御するための普遍的な分子設計を提案し、ミクロ相分離構造の周期間隔が 5 nm 程度の微細化が可能な技術を提供することで、期限内に次世代ナノリソグラフィー技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish new methodologies for controlling the periodicity (domain-spacing) of the microphase-separated structure formed by block copolymers (BCP) to about 5 nm. As a methodology to achieve this, in this study, we mainly examined (1) the restriction of the polymer chain dimension by introducing intramolecular cross-linking into BCP and (2) the introduction of macrocyclic units into BCP. As a result, in the methodology (1), the introduction of intramolecular cross-linking succeeded in reducing the domain-spacing by up to 47%, and in the methodology (2), the domain-spacing was reduced by up to 76% as compared with the corresponding linear BCP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブロック共重合体(BCP)はミクロ相分離構造と呼ばれる数ナノメートル周期の規則構造を形成することが知られており、この規則構造を鋳型に用いることで、従来の光リソグラフィー法では達成が難しい10 nm以下の解像度における半導体ナノ加工が期待されている。しかし、通常のBCPでは10 nm以下の解像度を実現するために必要とされる周期間隔を得ることは困難とされてきた。本研究最大の成果は、従来のBCP分子設計の枠組みとらわれない新たな周期間隔縮小法を見出したことであり、これは将来的に半導体リソグラフィーの高度化、ひいては半導体デバイスの高性能化や低コスト化に繋がるものである。