Monodomain Liquid Crystal Elastomers Prepared Using Microstructure Forming Block Copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokit Masatoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (30301170)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液晶性高分子 / エラストマー / ブロック共重合体 / 液晶エラストマー / 液晶ブロック共重合体 / モノドメイン / ミクロ相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会では握力が低下した人の指先の動きなど多種多様な人体の動作を支援する細やかかつしなやかに動作する機器の需要が見込まれています.このような機器への応用を視野に活発に研究されている材料の1つにモノドメイン液晶エラストマー(MDLCE)があります.MDLCEは,液晶⇔液体相転移に伴う高分子鎖の形態変化によって試料形状が液晶配向方向に大きく変化します.ところが,今のところ,液晶性高分子に普遍的に適用可能なMDLCEの調製法は見当たりません.本研究は液晶⇔液体相転移で一方向に可逆に伸縮するMDLCEを既存の液晶性高分子を用いて調製する新しい方法を確立します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monodomain liquid crystal elastomers (LCEs) have been prepared using liquid crystal block copolymers (LCBCPs) consisting of a nematic liquid crystal (NLC) main-chain polyester linked to cross-linkable polymethacrylate (PMA) at both ends. The LCBCPs were stretched in one direction and illuminated by UV light, yielding strips of monodomain LCEs composed of the LCBCP with the PMA blocks crosslinked via the thiol-ene reaction between the allyl moieties incorporated in the PMA segments and the thiol moieties. The NLC polyester with the LC director lying along the stretching direction (SD) was segregated from the crosslinked PMA block to form a lamellar microstructure. Rising the temperature caused the strips to decrease the LC orientational order. The strips fixed at one end contracted reversibly by a factor of 1.2-1.4 along the SD, deforming the microstructure. Those fixed at both ends increased the tensile stress to ~200 kPa while maintaining the microstructure unchanged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会では多種多様な人体の動作を支援する細やかかつしなやかに動作する機器の需要が見込まれ,その機械要素として,外部刺激で形状がコントロールできる材料が注目を浴びている.そのような材料のの1つにモノドメイン液晶エラストマー(MDLCE)がある.MDLCEは,一様に配向した高分子液晶に架橋を施したエラストマーである.その調製法は複雑で煩雑なものである.本研究では,液晶性高分子に架橋可能な非晶鎖を結合してミクロ相分離させ,その構造を配向させたのちに架橋することでMDLCEが簡便に調製できる方法を確立した.