Time-temperature Superposition Principle at Nano-scale Verified by Nanorheological Atomic Force Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Ken  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (90301770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノレオロジー原子間力顕微鏡 / 温度時間換算則 / 動的不均一性 / 粘弾性測定 / フィラー充てんゴム / シフトファクター / ナノレオロジー / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ガラス転移現象 / 分散地図
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では申請者が開発してきたナノレオロジーAFMを用いて、高分子物理学の基礎法則である温度時間換算則がナノスケールで成立するのか否かを調べる。そのために必要な装置開発も行う。これまでの予備的な検討により、ガラス転移現象は空間的不均一性が増幅される現象なのではないかとの仮説に至った。本研究では、この仮説を検証するため、広帯域測定が可能な温度可変ナノレオロジーAFM第三世代を開発し、この現象の解明を行う。ナノスケールの「分散地図」を作成するという最終目的への重要なマイルストーンとなる研究としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether the time-temperature superposition principle, a fundamental law in polymer physics, holds true at the nanoscale using the nanorheological AFM that has been developed by myself. The necessary apparatus for this purpose has been also developed. For example, by renewing the control system, it becomes possible to shorten the measurement time and to improve the measurement accuracy, which resulted in the development of the third-generation temperature-tunable nanorheological AFM that can measure a wide bandwidth of up to six orders of magnitude. In addition, researches were conducted on rubber materials under elongation, samples with dynamic heterogeneity, and filler-reinforced rubbers, and these results were published. Furthermore, by reviewing the contact mechanics theory used in the analysis, the improvement of the measurement quantitativeness was achieved so that the obtained results were in perfect agreement with bulk DMA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粘弾性はほぼすべての高分子材料がもつ特性であり、その性質を上手に使ってさまざまな応用が展開される。一方、高分子材料は例えばタイヤの材料などを考えても、アロイやブレンドといった形で作成され、根本的に内部に不均一性を内在する。バルクの粘弾性測定はその全体からの応答のみが得られるため、構成要素の働きは想像するしかない。一方、ナノレオロジーAFMはナノメートルスケールで粘弾性測定を行うことができるため、それらの働きを必要な分解能で調べることができる。今回の課題で開発した、定量性がさらに向上したナノレオロジーAFMは、したがって幅広い材料科学の分野で有用な測定手段となる。