Preparation of significantly toughened thermosetting resins based on a novel method to construct interpenetrating network structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Oyama Toshiyuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (30313472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 所 雄一郎  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 助教 (80709692)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱硬化性樹脂 / 半相互侵入高分子網目 / semi-IPN / 相互侵入高分子網目 / IPN / 相互侵入高分子網目構造 / シアナート樹脂 / Diels-Alder反応 / 相互侵入網目構造
Outline of Research at the Start
高密度のネットワーク状分子構造を有する高分子である熱硬化性樹脂は、その構造に由来する高い強度や耐熱性など有しているが脆いという欠点をもつため、その改善(=強靭化)が強く求められている。2種類のネットワークが分子レベルで絡み合った「IPN構造」の実現により強靭化が達成できると期待されているが、高密度ネットワークのIPN構造を構築する手法は確立されていない。よって本研究では、従来とは異なる発想に基づくIPN構築法を新たに開発し、強靭性が飛躍的に向上した熱硬化性樹脂を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a novel construction method of semi-interpenetrating polymer network (semi-IPN) structures in which highly crosslinked network polymers of thermosetting resins and linear polymers are interpenetrated at the molecular level. We designed and synthesized monomers to realize this concept and prepared linear polymers using these monomers. Curing thermosetting resins in the presence of the synthesized linear polymers afforded cured products having semi-IPN structures. The obtained cured products were found to have better mechanical properties than those prepared not using the monomers designed and synthesized in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
架橋度が低いネットワークポリマー(ゲルなど)では、2種のネットワークが互いに絡み合った構造の形成により大幅な強靭化が実現されているが、架橋度が高いネットワークポリマーである熱硬化性樹脂ではこれまで「互いに絡み合った構造」の一般的な構築法が存在しなかった。本研究は、熱硬化性樹脂における「互いに絡み合った構造」の構築法を提案・実現した初めての例であり、高い学術的意義を有している。また、本研究の手法は産業分野で多く使用されている熱硬化性樹脂に広く適用可能なものであるため、その社会的意義も大きい。