Unified Understanding of Polymer Dynamics under Elongation and Shear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroshi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (90167164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松宮 由実  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (00378853)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsA型 Rouse 鎖 / 非平衡ダイナミクス / 摩擦低下 / 熱揺動力変化 / 非線形弾性効果 / 流動誘電緩和 / 流動拡散 / 非線形レオロジー / 高分子 / 流動 / 局所摩擦減少 / ネマチック効果 / 非線形弾性増加 / 伸長流動 / ずり流動 / 絡み合い / 局所摩擦 / 鎖の伸長・配向
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子量の絡み合いポリスチレン (PS) メルト系では, 鎖の伸長・配向に伴って局所摩擦が減少し, 伸長粘度は低下することが知られている。しかし, (1) この摩擦減少は絡み合いの有無や高分子の化学構造に依らない普遍的現象なのか, (2) 鎖の伸長に加えて回転も誘起する剪断場でも同様に摩擦が減少するのか, などの重要事項は不明であった。本研究では PS も含めた多種の高分子の非絡み合いおよび絡み合い系に対する伸長および剪断流動実験と理論解析を行い, 問い (1) および (2) に関する完全な知見を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the standard molecular model for unentangled polymers, i.e., Rouse model, the equation of motion was fully analyzed for general cases of flow-dependent local friction z, spring stiffness k, and Brownian force intensity B, with z and B exhibiting tensorial nonlinearities. The dielectric loss e" reflecting the end-to-end fluctuation of the chain as well as the diffusivity under flow and rheological properties (viscosity and first normal stress difference coefficient) were analytically expressed in terms of z, k, and B to reveal characteristic features under flow, for example, lack of dielectric mode broadening under flow occurring in the velocity direction but acceleration of the relaxation in that direction. These analytical expressions enable experimental evaluation of z, k, and B, thereby serving as the very fundamental basis of molecular understanding of nonlinear flow behavior of polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は, 非絡み合い高分子の非線形レオロジー挙動の分子論的基盤を世界に先駆けて構築したものである。特に, 本研究が高分子鎖の摩擦係数, 弾性強度, 熱揺動力強度を実験的に評価することを可能とし, 高分子物理学に大きな進展をもたらしたことは, 学術的に大きな意義を持つ。さらに、本研究の成果は, 高分子樹脂の成形加工性を制御する基盤となり, 現在社会に不可欠の高分子産業にも大きく貢献する。