Project/Area Number |
19H02776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 超音波 / 微粒子 / 超音波散乱 / 微粒子分散系 / 超音波散乱法 / 散乱 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
濃厚溶液中のナノ・ミクロン微粒子の分散状態を、希釈・乾燥することなくそのままの状態で評価する超音波法による構造・物性研究を行う。この超音波散乱解析は、微粒子から散乱する信号を捉え、運動状態やミクロ構造を解析する新しい手法である。本研究では、液体中に分散する微粒子の(1) 粒径分布、(2) 液中の粒子1個の弾性率に加えて、新たに(3)電場や力学的刺激に対する応答を同時に定量化できる超音波システムを開発する。特に、燃料電池電極用スラリーの分散安定性、Pickeringエマルションの局所構造解析、抗原抗体反応のモニタリング、ナノバブルの検出など、気体・液体・固体を問わない分散系の新しい解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mixtures of microparticles and liquids are ubiquitous and used in various applications, such as cosmetics, paints, and electrode materials for batteries. It is desirable for particulates to be uniformly dispersed in a liquid and remain stable over a long period of time, but so far, optically turbid samples or concentrated samples often required considerable dilution. We have developed a technique to analyze nanopartciles and/or micron-sized particle by using ultrasound which has been utilized in fetal echodiagnosis. Furthermore, we have realized the non-diluted analysis of not only the size of such nano- and micron-sized particles, but also their rigidity and surface charge in liquid. Furthermore, even more advanced analysis of the state of particles localized around a large oil droplet, namely Pickering emulsions, has also been realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微粒子の構造や物性の基礎的な解析法は、ほぼ確立されているが、比較的希薄で、かつ光の波長程度の構造体に限定されてきた。粒子の集合体はナノからミクロンにも及ぶことがあり、基礎学術的な理解に加えて、産業界で分散性の制御や安定性の確認を行うためには、定量的かつ無希釈で解析できる従来の限界を克服した手法の開発が必要不可欠である。その点で、本研究で開発した超音波散乱法は、ナノからマイクロメートル領域の構造体に対し、粒子の大きさはもちろん、硬さや表面特性を評価することを可能にしており、今後様々な微粒子分散系の特性解析において有用な技術になると期待される。