Viscoelastic properties of semiflexible polymers and application to reinforcement effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tadashi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80201937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦川 理  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70273539)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords粘弾性 / 半屈曲性高分子 / 緻密からみ合い / 動的複屈折 / からみ合いの普遍性 / 配向緩和 / Morse理論 / 曲げモード / 応力光学則 / 補強効果 / からみ合い / 繊維補強 / 流動光学 / 複屈折 / レオロジー / 配向緩和モード / 伸長モード / からみ合い高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子の物性は,ガウス鎖を用いて表されることが多いが,DNAや多糖などの多くの天然高分子は,硬さの目安となる持続長が長く半屈曲性高分子である.半屈曲性高分子の物性研究はこれまで行われてきたが,粘弾性に関してはからみ合い系のデータが欠如しているなど,不十分で未解明の部分が多く残されている.特にからみ合い長が持続長より短くなる緻密絡 み合い系は,全く研究が行われていない.最近,我々は予備的な実験を成功させたので,本研究ではその結果を発展させ,緻密絡み合い系を含めた半屈曲性高分子溶液の粘弾性の全容 を解明することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The viscoelasticity of flexible polymers can be described by entropic elasticity due to segment orientation. In contrast, in the case of semi-flexible polymers, in addition to orientation, bending and elongation modes are expected to contribute to viscoelasticity. In this study, using poly(γ-benzyl L-glutamic acid) as a model polymer, we show that the Morse theory can describe viscoelasticity in the dilute region well. Furthermore, viscoelasticity at high concentrations can be reasonably predicted by considering hydrodynamic and topological interactions. In particular, viscoelasticity in the tightly entangled region, which is unique to semi-flexible polymers, was clarified for the first time with the strain-induced birefringence. In addition, we clarified a universal function for the relationship between entanglement density and molecular structure experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会の実現のために,セルロースナノファイバーなどの天然由来の新材料を有効に使うことが望まれている.本研究では,ナノファイバーが半屈曲性高分子として振る舞うことを着目し,その粘弾性と補強効果に関する基礎的かつ普遍的な知見を,希薄域から濃厚域まで初めて系統的に明らかにした.ナノファイバーならではの,細さに由来する熱運動により励起される曲げと伸長モードの寄与をあきらにしている.本研究の成果を基に,天然由来のナノファイバーを用いた材料の物性に関して,その制御と向上が達成できると期待される.