Development of Micromanipulator with Buckling Gel Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Asoh Taka-Aki  東京理科大学, 先進工学部マテリアル創成工学科, 准教授 (50548378)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリンクル / ハイドロゲル / マニピュレーション / 接着 / アクチュエータ / 刺激応答性高分子 / マニピュレーター / ゲル / マニピュレータ
Outline of Research at the Start
水中での微小ソフトマテリアルの選択操作と精密操作を実現するために、刺激応答性の座屈ゲル表面(リンクル構造)を作製する。ハイドロゲル表面の座屈条件を確立することで、低侵襲的に一細胞や細胞シートを操作可能なマイクロマニピュテータを開発し、再生医療分野における人工生体組織の精密操作やロボット産業に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a wrinkle structures on the hydrogel surface and worked on manipulation by the wrinkle structures. It was found that the wrinkle structures can trap hydrogels and microparticles. Furthermore, the dynamics of the wrinkle formation was investigated, and the travelling wave generation of the wrinkle structure was confirmed. By coupling the selective trapping ability of the wrinkle with traveling waves, we are able to develop an innovative conveyor-type actuator that traps and transports only arbitrary materials from a fluid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、再生医療技術の発展に伴い、一細胞の正確なマニピュレーションの必要性に加え、生体類似組織などの含水ソフトマテリアルが人工的に作製可能になってきた。きわめて微細かつ柔軟であるため、マイクロメートルスケールの微小な含水ソフトマテリアルを精密に操作しうる次世代のマニュピレーション技術の開発は急務である。本研究では、含水材料であるハイドロゲルや微小材料である微粒子を捕捉できることを明らかにしたため、低侵襲的に一細胞や細胞シートを操作可能なマイクロマニピュテータの開発につながり、再生医療分野における人工生体組織の精密操作やロボット産業に貢献する。