Observation of viscoelastic phase-separated polymer-stabilized blue phase with super-resolution microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Yasushi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (50448073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords液晶 / 高分子 / 顕微鏡 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 共焦点レーザー走査顕微鏡 / 高分子安定化ブルー相 / スピノーダル分解 / 粘弾性相分離 / Storm / STORM / PSBP
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子安定化ブルー相中の高分子が形成する相分離構造を超解像光学顕微鏡で観察すると共に、その電気光学特性および耐久性との関係を調べることで、ブルー相の安定化で高分子が果たす役割を解明する。さらに、粘弾性相分離による直線的な高分子ネットワークを形成して安定化した「粘弾性相分離型高分子安定化ブルー相」を実現し、長期の耐久性が求められる製品での使用に耐える高分子安定化ブルー相を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
testBy incorporating spontaneously flickering fluorescent dyes into polymers in polymer-stabilized blue phase (PSBP) and polymer-stabilized chiral nematic phase, we have succeeded in observing polymer structure caused by phase separation with a resolution that exceeds optical resolution, using probabilistic optical reconstruction microscopy, a type of super-resolution microscopy. Using this knowledge, we reduced the polymer concentration in PSBPs, and succeeded in reducing the polymer concentration by about half compared to the conventional method, as well as in drastically reducing the drive voltage. Although we succeeded in observing polymer aggregation structures localized at line defects in the polymer-stabilized chiral nematic phase, we could not observe nanometer-scale polymer aggregation structures localized along line defects in the PSBP.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超解像顕微鏡はノーベル賞を受賞するほど広く認知された技術であるが、観察対象は生物系試料が大半であり、物性研究に応用された例は少ない。これまでは溶媒を水とする試料で観察されており、疎水的な有機溶媒や液晶を溶媒とする試料の観察は報告されていない。本研究は疎水性液晶にも溶解する蛍光色素のブリンキングを活用して超解像顕微鏡観察を行っており、超解像顕微鏡の活躍の場を広げる点で学術的意義は大きい。材料開発の観点からは、標準的な試料から高分子濃度を半分近くに低減しても低温まで安定な高分子安定化ブルー相を実現し、その駆動電圧は従来よりも29%低減されており、社会の期待に応える材料開発が実現できたと考えている。