Hierarchical Heterogeneity and Stress Distribution in Polymer Network Systems by Spatio-Temporal Mapping Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shundo Atsuomi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40585915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高分子 / ナノレオロジー / 動的不均一性 / 応力集中 / ガラス / 協同運動再配置領域 / 破壊 / 温度時間換算則 / ソフトマテリアル / 濃度揺らぎ / 粒子追跡法 / デフォーカスイメージング / 不均一性 / ネットワーク / 力学物性 / ナノコンポジット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、(1) 高分子ネットワークの形成・固化過程における不均一性と応力分布の関係、および(2) 応力分布とタフネス性・寿命との関係を正確に理解し、力学物性が精密に制御された材料の設計原理・指針を創出することを目的とした。そのアプローチとして、(1) 量子ドットをプローブとした時空間マッピング解析に基づく様々な時空間スケールにおける不均一性の可視化、および(2) メカノクロミズム分子を用いた応力分布の可視化を提案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To visualize a density fluctuation and a spatial heterogeneity, thermal motion of the probe particles dispersed in polymer liquid and solution has been analyzed. As a result, they were spatially heterogeneous in terms of the physical properties when the observation time scale was shorter than relaxation time. Also, the network formation process was accompanied by the changes in the extent and the length scale of the heterogeneity. Such a change in the heterogeneity was related to the stress distribution. thereby toughness and fracture behavior of the resultant materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高分子ネットワークは樹脂やゴム、ゲル等の様々な材料にみられる構造であり、シーリング材、接着剤、構造材料等として広く用いられている。安全性や信頼性の確保・向上に向けて、材料の靭性や寿命の予測・制御が強く求められているが、それには至っていないのが現状である。本研究で得られた不均一性と応力分布、延性・破壊挙動に関する科学的知見は、力学特性や破壊挙動の制御、寿命予測に資するものと期待される。