Development of high performance adhesives composed of rigid and flexible siloxane polymers containing catechol structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yoshiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (80404474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords接着剤 / カテコール / ポリシルセスキオキサン / ポリシロキサン / ハイブリッド
Outline of Research at the Start
1つの部材に複数の素材を組み合わせて適材適所に用いる“マルチマテリアル化”が、特に自動車産業を中心に注目され、その必要性が高まっている。このマルチマテリアル化を達成するためには、異種材料を強力に接着でき耐候性に優れる接着剤の開発が重要であるが、未だに接着材料に対する信頼性は低いのが現状である。
そこで本研究課題では、様々な材料に対して強力な接着特性を示し、耐候性・耐UV性・耐熱性に優れ、温度変化による歪みを緩和できる「カテコール構造を含む剛柔構造シロキサンポリマーベース接着剤」の開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop strong adhesives capable of adhering between dissimilar materials by introducing catechol components into the side chains of ladder-like polysilsesquioxane (PSQ) and linear polysiloxane (PS), which are siloxane-bonded framework polymers with excellent weather resistance, heat resistance, and flexibility. In particular, the adhesives in which the catechol component was introduced into the linear PS exhibited strong adhesion to tensile shear in adhesion of metals such as aluminum. Furthermore, in the adhesion between dissimilar materials such as aluminum and stainless steel, they did not peel off even when the temperature was changed, i.e., they also functioned as adhesives for dissimilar materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異種材料に対する接着剤においては、温度変化によって生じる歪みによる応力を緩和する必要があるため、接着剤を構成するポリマー中に柔軟な構造を組み込まなければならない。一方で、構造用接着剤においては、接着剤自体の強度も重要であるが、柔軟な構造のポリマーはこの点で問題となる。本研究で開発されたカテコール成分含有シロキサンポリマーは、このトレードオフの関係にあった課題を解決する接着剤として、自動車産業等への応用が期待される。