Study of Hierarchical Structure Change of Polymers under Application of High Voltage and Dielectric Breakdown Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution公益財団法人科学技術交流財団(あいちシンクロトロン光センター、知の拠点重点研究プロジェクト統括部) (2021)
Toyota Technological Institute (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Kohji  公益財団法人科学技術交流財団(あいちシンクロトロン光センター、知の拠点重点研究プロジェクト統括部), あいちシンクロトロン光センター, 上席研究員 (60171691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山元 博子  公益財団法人科学技術交流財団(あいちシンクロトロン光センター、知の拠点重点研究プロジェクト統括部), あいちシンクロトロン光センター, 技術研究員 (10423592)
Mengfan WANG  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), ポストドクトラル研究員 (30817862)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高分子 / 絶縁破壊 / 高電場 / 階層構造変化 / 放射光X線散乱 / 赤外スペクトル / 同時測定 / 高速時間分解測定 / ポリフッ化ビニリデン / 広角X線回折 / 小角X線散乱 / 赤外分光 / 結晶相転移 / 絶縁破壊現象 / フッ素系高分子 / ポリプロピレン / X線散乱 / 双極子反転 / 階層構造
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリフッ化ビニリデンなど誘電物性に優れた種々の高分子フィルムを対象に、高電圧印加時の階層構造変化過程を広角・小角X線散乱および透過赤外スペクトルの同時高速測定実験に基づき詳細に追跡する。その結果に基づき、それらフィルムの絶縁破壊機構を様々の階層構造から解明するとともに、絶縁破壊に強い高次構造、分子鎖集合状態を探り、究極的には、そのような物性を有する新しい高分子化学構造を探り出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dielectric breakdown phenomenon of polymer materials is still unsolved well. The various mechanisms were proposed on the basis of the macroscopic observations. Most of them are speculative as long as the actual inner structural changes are not investigated. The present research is aimed at clarifying the hierarchical structure changes to occur under the application of external electric field, i.e., the changes of the crystal structures, the chain aggregations in the amorphous region, and the higher-order structure composed of crystalline and amorphous phases. The highly-time-resolved simultaneous measurements of the wide- and small-angle X-ray scatterings and FTIR spectra have been performed with the synchrotron radiation system for the electrically-active poly(vinylidene fluoride) subjected to the high electric field. The experiments were difficult because of the easy occurrence of the dielectric breakdown, but the various new phenomena and concepts have been extracted successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高電圧を与えた場合に生じる高分子フィルムの内部構造変化を様々の観点からX線散乱および赤外スペクトルの同時高速時間分解測定によって追跡したが、極めて特異な実験系であり世界的にも全く試みられたことのないテーマであった。測定データ、そこから抽出された構造変化やその機構の概念は電場印加時の階層構造変化を追跡する上で基礎科学的に重要なものである。工業的には、今後重要となる電気自動車における高電圧用コンデンサーの改良、ロボット工学における圧電センサーの誤作動防止、高電圧電線ケーブルの安全性向上など、絶縁破壊現象が常に付きまとっている我々の社会生活にも有用な知見としてフィードバックされると期待している。