Development of ionic liquid-type anionic polymer materials for new ion conduction pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takashi Morinaga  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30467435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 滋啓  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20707806)
佐藤 涼  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (20757166)
正村 亮  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (50757599)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 制御ラジカル重合 / ポリマー電解質 / リビングラジカル重合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はイオン液体を用いた電気化学デバイスの実用化を目的として、申請者が独自に開発した、移動性の遊離カチオンが発電キャリアとなるように設計されたイオン液体型アニオンポリマーのイオン伝導メカニズムの解明を試みるものである。この知見をもとに新規なキャリア輸送経路を備え、イオン液体系電気化学デバイス用途に特化した電池材料の開発を行う。これにより、イオン液体系電気化学デバイス共通の問題点であるイオン輸率の改善と、電解質-電極界面の構築が可能となり、固体高分子形燃料電池の中高温駆動による小型化、不燃性の材料のみで構築された全固体リチウムイオン電池などへの応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new ionic liquid-type anionic polymer was synthesized in which the mobile free cation was designed to be a power generation carrier. When protonic cations were used as free cations, high proton conductivity was observed. In addition, the lithium/grime complex as a free cation had a high diffusion coefficient for lithium ions. As described above, the high mobility of free cations is a universal phenomenon regardless of the type of cation. This phenomenon is expected to be applied as a new carrier transport mechanism for power generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ポリマーの一次構造(発電キャリアの遊離カチオン化)と高次構造(ポリマーブラシ構造)の両方で高イオン伝導性発現の仕掛けを組み込んだ世界初のコンセプトの電池材料を開発するものであり、次世代蓄電デバイスの小型化と安定化による実用化の推進に大きな貢献が可能である。具体的には、中高温・無加湿駆動が可能な固体高分子形燃料電池、不燃性かつ充放電レート特性に優れた全固体リチウムイオン電池、ならびにデンドライトによるサイクル特性低下を伴わないリチウム空気電池への応用が期待される。