Development of Emissive Gold Complexes Exhibiting Innovative Photo- and Mechano-Responsivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2020-2021)
Hokkaido University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Seki Tomohiro  静岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (50638187)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords相転移 / 発光 / 結晶 / メカノクロミズム / 金錯体 / クロミズム / 刺激応答 / フォトクロミズム / 光応答
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者が過去に発光性メカノクロミック材料の開発手法で培ってきた知見を、革新的で多様な刺激応答性材料の開発手法へと適用を試みる。具体的には、①単結晶-単結晶相転移のメカニズムの詳細解析、②可逆的相転移と発光スイッチングが可能な新奇光応答性結晶材料の開発、③機械的刺激や光照射により微細な電気伝導材料の作成、などを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One gold complex formed a crystal structure based on cyclic hexamers connected via 6-fold aurophilic interactions. Because this cyclic hexamers are stacked to provide 1-D channel moiety, a variety of guest molecules (more than 20 guests) can be included. Depending on the guest molecules, photoluminescence properties can be controlled. Another gold complex produced a crystal that can be bent upon applying mechanical stress without breakage. The XRD study indicates that the resulting bent crystal is a twin single crystal. We also reported other crystals that can show salient effect by temperature change and photoirradiation. The underlying mechanism for the crystal jump is based on the behaviors of crystal structure changes different from each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金錯体を用いた刺激応答性の分子結晶材料の開発に取り組み、数多くの未知刺激応答性を明らかにしてきた。例えば、金錯体としてこれまで未知の結晶構造モチーフの形成に成功し、金錯体が元来持つ発光特性の環境敏感性との相乗により、特異なセンシング機能の付与に成功している。その他にも発光性を有する初の強弾性特性の開発やマルチ刺激応答性の機械的応答材料の開発に成功している。これまでに未知の刺激応答性を世の中に発信するという当初の目的が大いに達成されたと言える。