Development of anti-cancer nanodrugs with high drug loading capacity and dispersion stability by surface modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Hitoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30312680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小関 良卓  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80780634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / 再沈法 / 表面修飾 / 抗がん剤 / ナノ薬剤
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、抗がん活性を持つ化合物だけで作られたナノ薬剤の作製に既に成功しているが、動物実験における薬剤輸送効率に改善の余地があることが判明した。そこで、本申請研究では、1) ナノ薬剤の表面修飾、2) 細胞実験による評価、3) 動物実験によるナノ純薬の腫瘍部位への集積性および抗腫瘍活性の評価を通じて、腫瘍組織にナノ薬剤を効率的に輸送させる手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, surface modification with albumin was investigated to improve the drug delivery efficiency of nano-prodrugs consisted only of prodrug molecules. The results showed that the surface-modified nano-prodrugs exhibited better cellular uptake than the unmodified ones. In other words, the surface modification with albumin is expected to disperse well in the biological environment and exhibit high pharmacological activity by being taken up by cancer cells after transfer to tumor tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、次世代ドラッグデリバリーシステムによる新規抗がん剤として期待されるナノ・プロドラッグの表面修飾技術を確立した。また、これまで不明であったナノ・プロドラッグの細胞内動態を解明し、今後のナノ・プロドラッグの抗がん剤としての実用化展開に向けて重要な知見が得られた。