Development of Electron-Deficient Organic Semiconducting Polymers with Record High Electron Mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Michinobu Tsuyoshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (80421410)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機半導体 / 半導体高分子 / トランジスタ / 太陽電池 / 有機エレクトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
正孔を輸送するp型半導体高分子は数多く存在するが、電子輸送性のn型半導体高分子の報告例は限られている。本研究では、ベンゾビスチアジアゾールという強力電子アクセプター骨格を用いて、有機トランジスタにおいて世界最高の電子移動度を示す高分子を開発する。(1)重合条件の最適化、(2)高分子主鎖の平面性向上、(3)高分子の配向制御、(4)トランジスタの構造最適化により優れた電子輸送を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, high-performance electron-transporting semiconducting polymers were developed by using nitrogen-substituted benzobisthiadiazole derivatives and related electron-deficient aromatic rings to achieve high electron mobilities in organic transistors. First, optimization of cross-coupling polymerization conditions produced high molecular weight polymers with the molecular weights of about 100,000. These polymers displayed excellent carrier mobilities. Next, the use of aromatic units, such as fused oligophenylenevinylene derivatives and oxazole, was shown to produce polymers with excellent electron transporting properties. It was also found that adding ionic additives to the active layer improves transistor performances because the contact resistance between the semiconductor layer and electrode is lowered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機半導体高分子の研究において、正孔輸送型のp型半導体特性の最適化は比較的容易であるが、電子輸送特性に優れたn型半導体の設計は難易度が高いという問題があった。本研究において、電子輸送特性に影響を与える高分子の因子として、分子量や主鎖骨格の影響について明らかにした。例えば、チアゾールに比べてほとんど用いられていなかったオキサゾールは、電子輸送特性を有する骨格であり、直接アリール化重縮合のような環境負荷が低い重合法で高分子を製造することができることを証明した。また、イオン性の添加剤を加えるという簡単な操作でトランジスタの極性やキャリア移動度を調節できるという新しい知見を得るに至った。