Fabrication of rotaxane-type meso-macroscopic molecular devices whose molecular motions can be converted into mechanical force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 准教授 (10385552)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子機械 / ロタキサン / ポルフィリン / フタロシアニン / アルキル鎖 / 分子認識 / 分子リフト
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、これまでに申請者らが開発してきたロタキサン型分子機械の構造的特徴を活かして、 (i)分子集合体の会合・離散を自在に制御できる分子ジッパーの開発および (ii)粒子を「持ち上げる」ことができる分子リフトの開発し、それらを応用したメゾ―マクロスコピック構造体運動制御システムの開発に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to fabricate molecular machines based on the porphyrin/phthalocyanine face-to-face molecular conjugates connected through fourfold rotaxane structures. As a result of this research, the following finding which is considered to be useful for the future design of molecular machines were obtained. "Generally, an alkyl chain is considered to be a flexible molecular linker. Although a sufficiently long alkyl chain behaves flexibly like a molecular string, a short alkyl chain sometimes behaves like a molecule-sized scale because of the intrinsic rigidity."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルキル鎖は様々な機能性分子や分子機械構築に利用されるユニットである。一般的にアルキル鎖を用いて2つの機能性ユニットを連結する場合、アルキル鎖はフレキシブルな「分子の糸」として2つの機能性ユニット間の最大距離を規定する役割を与えられることが多い。しかし、C6, C8のような短いアルキル鎖ではCH2基の水素原子間の立体障害とsp3炭素の結合角に由来する構造的制約が顕在化し、分子の糸ではなく、むしろ剛直な分子の定規のように振る舞いうることが明らかになった。この知見は、分子機械や機能性分子のデザインに応用可能である。