Molecular Electronics of Open-Shell Molecule Based on Spin-Dependent Photoexcited State Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kenji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80262145)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子エレクトロニクス / 開殻分子 / 励起状態
Outline of Research at the Start
開殻分子のスピンが関与した光化学、分子エレクトロニクスには広大な興味深い領域が存在することを申請者は認識した。本研究では、分子エレクトロニクス分野に「光」と「スピン」のキーワードを導入し、励起状態と開殻分子が関与するユニークな電子物性を見出し、新たな分子エレクトロニクス機能を実現することを目的とする。励起状態と開殻分子が関与する分子電導はどのようなものであるか、どのように制御できるのか、というのが本研究課題の核心をなす学術的「問い」である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bis(imino nitroxide) bridged by a diarylethene annulated isomer was synthesized, and the exchange interaction between the two radicals was determined by the simulation of the ESR spectrum. The exchange interaction was found to be as large as that of the closed-ring isomer, suggesting that the annulated isomer can be used as a highly-conductive molecular wire. Electron tunneling efficiency of armchair graphene nanoribbons was evaluated by calculating decay constant of the exchange interaction. It was found that the electron tunneling efficiency is significantly large in the case of N = 3n-1. Single-molecular conductances were compared between molecular wires with and without radical substituent by STM apparent height measurement. Statistical analysis of the STM images revealed that the radical-substituted wire has larger conductance than the non-radical-substituted reference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ESRの線形から見積もられる交換相互作用の見積もり、計算によって得られた交換相互作用の減衰定数、STM測定高さによる分子コンダクタンスの見積もり、などの手法により、優れた電子輸送特性を有する分子骨格はどのようなものであるかを示すことができた。今後より高度な機能をもつ分子回路の設計に重要な知見が得られたと言える。