Development of innovative light-emitting-materials by construction of optically active higher-ordered structures and control of morphologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Morisaki Yasuhiro  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (60332730)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords円偏光発光 / 面性不斉 / 高次構造制御 / 形態制御 / シクロファン
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまでに、五種類の[2.2]パラシクロファン化合物の光学分割法を開発し(分子の一次構造制御)、様々な光学活性π電子系を構築してきた(分子の二次構造制御)。次は光学活性な三次以上の高次構造制御である。
本研究では、面性不斉多置換[2.2]パラシクロファンを構成要素に用い、以下の項目を目的として研究を展開する。
①分子集合を促す置換基を有する光学活性分子を合成し、光学活性高次構造を制御することで、これまでの物性値を凌駕する円偏光発光性薄膜ならびに集合体を創出する。
②光学活性X字型またはV字型分子を系統的に合成し、形態が制御されたマイクロ構造体を作成するとともに新機能を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we developed successfully optical resolution methods of three kinds of planar chiral [2.2]paracyclophane derivatives in addition to three kinds of planar chiral [2.2]paracyclophanes prepared so far by us. We prepared various enantiopure π-stacked molecules with optically active second-ordered structures by using six kinds of planar chiral [2.2]paracyclophane building blocks. The obtained molecules exhibited excellent circularly polarized luminescence properties with high anisotropy factors. The correlation between orientation of the stacked π-electron systems and the chiroptical properties was elucidated by experimental and theoretical studies. In addition, we succeeded in precision control of size, morphology, and crystal growth direction of skeletal crystals of an organic molecule by crystallization of the enantiopure X-shaped molecule based on the planar chiral [2.2]paracyclophane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円偏光発光は左と右円偏光発光強度に差がある発光現象である。有機分子は官能基付与が容易であることから物性を柔軟に設計できる利点があり、本研究で高輝度かつ高異方性で円偏光発光する有機材料を創出できたことは大変意義がある。本研究で明らかにした分子の配向と円偏光発光挙動の相関解明により、その設計指針を示せたことも学術的かつ社会的意義がある。さらに本研究では有機分子の骸晶形成精密制御に世界で初めて成功した。骸晶は雪やBiの結晶など自然界にも見られるが、サイズ・形・結晶成長方向制御は極めて困難である。構造が明確かつ官能基変換が容易な有機分子でこれをなし得た事は、今後様々な応用展開を図る上で非常に意義深い。