Quantitative Analysis of Interfacial Charge Transport Mechanisms and Molecular Orientation Behavior of Organic Devices by Nonlinear Spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2020-2021)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Miyamae Takayuki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80358134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 友哉  東京理科大学, 理工学部物理学科, 助教 (80836370)
赤池 幸紀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (90581695)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非線形分光 / 界面・表面 / 有機EL / 有機トランジスタ / 有機デバイス / オペランド計測 / 界面 / 電荷蓄積 / 和周波発生 / イメージング / 電荷輸送 / 分子配向 / 表面・界面
Outline of Research at the Start
有機デバイス内部の分子配向と電荷蓄積・輸送挙動、素子特性との関係を定量的に解明することは有機エレクトロニクスの根幹をなす重要課題である。本研究は、有機デバイスに対して、電界誘起2重共鳴SFG法により、素子駆動時の電荷注入により生成される分子種を同定し、電荷挙動と分子配向との相関を定量的に解明することを目的とする。電界誘起SFG法により、実素子中の分子配向が関わる分子内、分子間伝導の素子特性への関連を明らかにする。さらに電気測定と電界誘起SFG測定を組み合わせることで、素子に電圧印加した際の注入電荷量と電荷蓄積との関係を定量的に解析し、デバイスの動的な界面電荷輸送特性の全容を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the behavior of charge generated by charge injection when driving OLEDs and organic transistors using the electric field-induced double resonance SFG technique for the elucidation of the relationship between molecular orientation, charge accumulation and transport behavior, and device characteristics in organic devices.
We have succeeded in observing the charge accumulation state in OLEDs as spectral changes and time responses, and have discussed its relation to the luminance decay and the lifetime of the OLED devices. We have also succeeded in visualizing the charge accumulation behavior at the interface during driving of the devices, and have succeeded in visualizing the peculiar electric field behavior near the electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機デバイスでは、注入された電荷挙動いによりその特性が決まる。この注入電荷は異種材料の界面で蓄積や移動を行うため、界面で電荷がどのようにふるまっているのかを非破壊で調べることは極めて有用であったが、有効な手法がなかった。本研究は、SFG分光を用いて、他の手法では見ることができなかった有機デバイス界面での電荷の蓄積、輸送挙動をスペクトル変化としてとらえることを目指いしており、電荷の蓄積挙動とSFG信号の変調挙動が同調していることを突き止め、デバイス内の界面電荷挙動を非破壊で計測できた。さらに有機ELの劣化挙動について、界面の電荷蓄積が関与していることを示唆するなど、学術的にも有用な知見を得た。