Development of equivalent circuit analysis method for multi-carrier-conductor/electrode systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawada Tatsuya  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (10271983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八代 圭司  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20323107)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロトン導電体 / 混合導電体 / 等価回路 / マルチキャリア / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / プロトンセラミック燃料電池 / 混合導電性
Outline of Research at the Start
プロトン・酸化物イオン・電子の混合導電性を有するBaZrO3やSrCeO3系酸化物など,三種類以上の導電キャリアを有する電解質と電極からなる系に関して,その複雑な輸送・電位発生挙動を表す等価回路を提案し,物理的な妥当性を検証するとともに,一般的な回路シミュレーターを用いて,この等価回路の過渡応答・交流応答を簡便に解析する手法を開発し,実験結果との比較を通して,マルチキャリア導電体上の電極反応の実用的な評価手法として確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transport properties of proton-conducting oxides, which are expected as electrolytes for high efficiency fuel cells, are affected by the mobile holes and oxide ions. An equivalent circuit model was proposed to enable simple evaluation of their behaviors using a general-purpose circuit simulator. A surrogate model with the gas-solid exchange resistances of hydrogen, water vapor, and oxygen as parameters was developed for a fast search for combinations of electrode resistances that reproduce the experimental results. Transport constants which are necessary for the calculation were measured, and the calculated results were experimentally verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロトン導電性酸化物を電解質とする燃料電池は80%以上の発電効率を達成し得るとの試算がありNEDO事業等の実用化研究が盛んに行われているが,その挙動の複雑さから,性能を正しく評価するために数値計算が必要であり,研究開発の障壁のひとつとなっている。この系を等価回路で表すことで一般的な回路シミュレータソフトを使った計算が可能になり,開発促進に資する他,挙動と現象の対応がグラフィカルに理解できるようになる。