Development of new piezoelectric crystals and devices beyond quartz
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Hiroaki  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00324971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳瀬 郁夫  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10334153)
青柳 忍  名古屋市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40360838)
西田 貴司  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80314540)
小玉 翔平  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30910096)
鶴見 敬章  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (70188647)
保科 拓也  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (80509399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords圧電結晶 / 高温応用 / 結晶育成 / 燃焼圧センサ / 機械的強度 / 高温特性 / 圧電センサ / 温度特性 / 高温物性
Outline of Research at the Start
地熱・火力発電所の安全管理、化学プラントの環境配慮、内燃機関の精密燃焼制御等を可能とする耐熱性の圧電センサが渇望されている。この圧電センサを実現するには1000℃の高温まで①高い化学安定性・②温度安定な圧電特性・③高い電気抵抗率・④結晶化が容易・⑤高い圧縮強度をもつ、すなわち、水晶を凌駕する圧電結晶が必須である。本研究は、これらすべての条件を満たす新規結晶を創製し、その各種圧電センサを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found a possible method to reduce the anisotropy of the thermal stress generated on langasite-type La3Ta0.5Ga5.5O14 (LTG) piezoelectric crystals arising from the mismatch of the thermal expansion coefficients and Young’s moduli of the crystals and metals at high temperatures. We attempted to replace La3+ in LTG by a larger ion and considered Sr2+. Single crystals of strontium-substituted LTG (Sr-LTG) were grown using the Czochralski method. The anisotropic thermal stress was reduced effectively.
We also clarified a relationship between piezoelectric property and crystal structure in melilite-type crystals. Based on this knowledge, strontium-substituted calcium magnesium silicate Ca2MgSi2O7 (Sr-CMS) single crystals have been grown. The Sr-CMS crystal has piezoelectric d’31 constant 2.1 pC/N and its compressive strength 830 MPa.
Both the Sr-LTG and the CSMS30 single crystal is a superior candidate material for pressure sensors at high operating temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,高温用圧電材料として期待されるランガサイト型結晶およびメリライト型結晶について、両結晶がデバイス汎用化を考えた際に抱える課題を克服した。本成果により、メインターゲットである車載用燃焼圧センサへの応用化に近づいたといえる。特にメリライト型結晶は製造コスト・原料調達リスクを低減でき、そのデバイスは自動車・船舶等の内燃機関の燃費向上と二酸化炭素削減に寄与できる。