Project/Area Number |
19H02798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 裕美子 (片山裕美子) 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (60748680)
上田 純平 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (90633181)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高圧光物性 / ペロブスカイト / d-d遷移 / 蛍光体 / 長残光 / 5d-4f遷移 / ガーネット / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 電子構造 / 高圧 / 圧力センサー / 電子トラップ / 高圧物性 / 光物性 / 希土類 / Cr3+ / 3d電子 / 遷移金属 / 結晶場分裂 / セリウム / ユウロピウム / 5d軌道 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では無機固体発光材料の伝導帯や価電子帯との相互作用が期待される,発光中心イオンの最外殻励起d軌道準位が発光遷移に関与する,遷移金属や希土類イオンを活性中心とする蛍光体材料を対象とし,温度だけでなく高圧印可によって引き起こされる電子構造変化とそれによって誘起される光物性変化や新しい物性発現を実証する. そしてその機構を,圧力印可に伴う母体の電子構造変化と局在中心のd電子軌道の結晶場分裂変化および両者の相互作用の観点から解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Changing the electronic structure of matters by pressure and the accompanying changes in optical properties attract much interest. We report the change in energy position of the host conduction band and the crystal field splitting of the Ce3+:5d excited level in YAGG:Ce3+ by applying pressure, which results in the red shift of Ce3+:5d-4f luminescence and increase of quenching temperature as well as dramatic change in the persistent luminescence performance by either Cr3+ or Yb3+ codoping into the phosphors. The different trap depths formed by Cr3+ and Yb3+ affect the initial persistent luminescence intensity and duration. For the Yb3+ codoped phosphor, the slope of persistent decay curve becomes more gentle with increasing pressure, while by Cr3+ codoping the slope becomes steeper. The results indicate that the trap depth of Yb3+ becomes deeper and that of Cr3+ becomes shallower with increasing pressure. Based on the pressure dependence, the electronic structures were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで多くの蛍光体,半導体材料の光物性研究は,化学組成・結晶構造と温度を変数として物性調査を行う研究が主であった.しかし物質の化学ポテンシャルμが圧力,温度双方の関数であるように,固体のμに相当するFermiエネルギーや固体電子構造パラメータ全般も両者の関数である.本研究では蛍光体材料を対象とし,温度のみならず圧力を変化させた時の電子構造変化によって誘起される新しい光物性の発現を実証し,その機構を電子構造変化の観点からの解明を試みた.蛍光体材料は,ディスプレイ,放射線検出器,LED照明など生活のあらゆるところで重要な材料であり,この様な材料基礎物性研究は新材料の開発に資する.