Bulk nanocomposite thermoelectric materials with oxide/nitride hetero-interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohtaki Michitaka  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (50223847)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化物熱電変換材料 / ナノコンポジット / 金属窒化物 / ヘテロ界面 / 拡散防止材 / チタン酸ストロンチウム / 窒化チタン / フォノン散乱 / ナノ構造制御 / 窒化物 / 拡散防止層 / 粒成長抑制 / 熱伝導率 / ナノ構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、800℃以上の高温でもナノサイズの微細構造を消失しない超耐熱性ナノコンポジット熱電変換材料を開発することを目的とする。このため、高温での応用が期待されている酸化物系熱電変換材料に、耐熱性が高く金属的な高い導電性を持ち、拡散防止材料として優れた性能を持つTiNやZrNなどの窒化物を組み合わせてナノコンポジット化を行う。これにより、ナノ構造化によって得られる優れた熱電変換性能を高温でも長期間保持できる汎用性の高い手法を開発すると同時に、特に酸化物/窒化物ヘテロ界面での伝導電子のエネルギー選択的透過挙動を詳細に検討することにより、ナノコンポジット熱電材料における界面の役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxide/nitride bulk nanocomposites were synthesized in order to retain nanostructures by preventing grain growth via interdiffusion of the materials at high temperatures. Metal nitrides with high electrical conductivity were employed as an anti-diffusion material to reduce lattice thermal conductivity by enhancing phonon scattering, and the relationship between the microstructure and thermoelectric performance was investigated. We used strontium titanate SrTiO3 (STO) as the oxide thermoelectric material and titanium nitride TiN as the nitride, and investigated the effects of La doping into the STO phase and the volume fraction of TiN. We found that the reduction of the lattice thermal conductivity and the improvement of the electrical conductivity can be simultaneously achieved by compositing with TiN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化物熱電変換材料と良導電性窒化物のナノ複合化によって、格子熱伝導率を低減しつつ電気的熱電性能を向上できることを明らかにした。これによって、高温でもナノ構造を長期間維持できる可能性が拓かれた。TiNの体積分率やSrTiO3相へのLaドープ量を最適化することで、更なる熱電性能の向上が期待できる。また、本研究で用いた窒化物被覆手法は、被覆物質と反応せず、NH3ガスを用いた窒化処理に耐えられる材料であれば、他の酸化物材料にも応用することが容易であるため、材料の組み合わせによって、さらに有望な熱電変換材料が見出される可能性がある。