| Project/Area Number |
19H02801
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Hiroshige 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 教授 (70283413)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 潤子 九州大学, 水素エネルギー国際研究センター, 教授 (00415952)
多田 朋史 九州大学, エネルギー研究教育機構, 教授 (40376512)
ステイコフ アレキサンダー 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (80613231)
Klotz Dino 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 助教 (00814849)
Ghuman Kulbir 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 学術研究員 (10801102)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 粒界 / イオン伝導 / 酸化物イオン伝導体 / プロトン伝導体 / イオン伝導性固体 / 電解質 / 電極 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
固体酸化物燃料電池や水蒸気電解は、効率の高い『化学エネルギー⇔電気エネルギー』変換デバイスであり、再生可能エネルギーを軸としたエネルギーシステムの実現に欠かせない。本研究は、電気化学エネルギー変換デバイスの最も重要な構成要素でありながら、その性質がよく分かっていないイオン伝導性固体の「結晶粒界」に焦点を当て、多結晶性イオン伝導体における粒界構造(原子配列モデル)の構築、および、粒界の原子レベルでの粒界の特徴付けとイオン伝導機構の解明を試み、粒内のイオン伝導機構に関するこれまでの知見と統合することで、多結晶体内のイオン伝導現象について理解する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The contribution of grain boundaries in polycrystalline ion-conductive solids, which form the basis for energy conversion electrochemical devices, was investigated. The aim was to study the construction of grain boundary structures in polycrystalline ion conductors, the characterization of grain boundaries at the atomic level, and the elucidation of the ion conduction mechanism. Insights into the grain boundary structure of stabilized zirconia and its impact on ion conduction were obtained by combining electron microscopy observations with computational science. Additionally, the space charge model at the grain boundaries was supported through the impedance response to light.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
固体酸化物形燃料電池、リチウムイオン電池などの電気化学デバイスは、効率の高いエネルギー変換と貯蔵手段を提供し、その中では固体電解質や電極といったイオン伝導性固体が主要な役割を果たしている。 本研究で得られた知見は、多結晶イオン伝導性固体の材料設計において、粒内だけでなく粒界に対しても最適化することに寄与し、より伝導性の高いイオン伝導性多結晶固体の創出につながると期待される。