Development of high-efficiency photoluminescent silica glasses of dense aggregates of photoactive centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H02802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Koichi  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90293927)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシリカガラス / 光活性中心凝集体 / 希土類イオン / エネルギー移動 / ナノ結晶 / シリカ
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に、発光中心は凝集すると発光効率が著しく低下する。この現象は「濃度消光」として知られており、多くの固体発光材料で、発光中心の高濃度化を阻んできた。しかし、凝集体がナノサイズで消光中心をほとんど含まない場合、濃度消光と、凝集体のレイリー散乱による透過損失が、ともに解消できる可能性がある。
本研究は、優れた透明性、強い光・放射線・化学腐食に対する耐久性を兼備したシリカガラス中に希土類イオンなどの発光性光活性中心の高濃度ナノ凝集体を形成することで、高効率発光と近接した光活性中心間での高効率エネルギー移動を両立させるもので、過酷環境下やエネルギー変換で使用できる堅牢な発光材料の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aggregation of photoactive centers like rare-earth ions usually leads to a decrease in emission efficiency. This phenomenon is commonly known as "concentration quenching," and prevents to increase the concentration of photoactive centers in many solid-state phosphors. On the other hand, if quenching centers are absent, emission quenching may not occur even in the dense aggregates of photoactive centers. Based on this idea, silica glasses containing dense aggregates of rare-earth ions were employed in developing high-efficiency phosphors that utilize energy transfer. Silica-REPO4 transparent glass-ceramics that contain nanocrystals of rare-earth orthophosphates with diameters of ~5-10 nm provided unique opportunities to realize concentration-quenching-free visible or ultraviolet phosphors with internal quantum efficiencies close to unity, in which free energy migration and high efficiency emission coexist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「濃度消光」という表現は学術用語として広く使われており、光活性中心が凝集すると必ず発光効率が下がるような印象を与えている。これに対し、本研究では、「濃度」と「消光」は必然関係にはなく、消光中心をなくすことで濃度消光を回避できる場合があることを実証した。シリカガラスは優れた透明性、強い光・放射線・化学腐食に対する耐久性、光ファイバーなどへの自由な成形性を兼備したガラスであることから、本研究で得られた知見は特に過酷環境下やエネルギー変換で使用できる堅牢な高効率透明発光材料の開発に有用であると期待される。