Project/Area Number |
19H02803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Yusuke 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA主任研究者 (10455272)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 多孔体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,ブロックコポリマーを水溶液中でミセル化し,目的とする金属の金属塩類を溶解させ,最後に金属イオンを還元させることで所望の金属骨格からなる多孔体を合成する.金属イオンとミセル表面との効果的な相互作用を促すように,ブロックコポリマーの親水部を予め設計しておくこともポイントである.最終的には,バイオセンサの小型化を目的としているがこれに限るものではなく,幅広く応用可能な機能性多孔体の創製を目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our recent study, we have realized the world's first high-quality nanoporous metal (metal nanoporous material) using amphipathic molecules such as surfactants and block copolymers. This material possesses a porous body with high electrical conductivity whose skeleton is formed only from metal and is expected to be applied to an electrochemical system different from the conventional nanoporous inorganic oxide system. In this research, we further expanded these concepts and promoted their development in glucose sensors. In addition to aiming to develop a glucose sensor, we also aimed to construct a new theory by making the best use of the characteristics of metal nanoporous materials and understanding the correlation between physical properties and nanostructures. Finally, we developed a flexible device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,分子同士の相互作用による「自己組織化」現象は,高次構造制御されたナノ材料をボトムアップ的に合成する方法として注目されている.その中でも両親媒性分子などを利用し,ナノレベルで細孔構造制御された多孔性物質の合成が可能である.米国Mobil社が提案した鋳型法による酸化物等のメソ領域における空間形成は,世界的に1990年代から活発に研究がなされ,合成条件を変えることで,様々な形態(ナノ粒子,薄膜など),組成(遷移金属酸化物,炭素,高分子など)のメソ多孔体が報告されてきた.本研究で扱う金属系ナノ空間材料は,その中でも特にユニークな材料であり,学術的なインパクトが高いと思われる.